Slip Op. 06-29
[…] vessel’s liability saves the injured party from having to “circle the globe in efforts to sue and
collect from the owner”). The reason for using this legal fiction in admiralty cases is simply not
applicable in the context of TAA, where a fishing vessel owner is obtaining a benefit rather than
incurring a legal obligation.8
In sum, a vessel is not a person and thus, not a producer for purposes of TAA. Therefore,
Agriculture’s treatment of vessel owners, not vessels, as producers is not plainly erroneous or
inconsistent with its regulations.9 Accordingly, Plaintiffs do not have separate TAA claims for
8
Plaintiffs also fail to address how a vessel satisfies the definition of personhood stated in
7 C.F.R. § 1400.3, requiring that a person must: “(i) [h]ave a separate and distinct interest in the
land or the crop involved, (ii) [e]xercise separate responsibility for such interest; and (iii)
[m]aintain funds or accounts separate from that of any other individual or entity for such
interest.” 7 C.F.R. § 1400.3.
9
Additionally, as Defendant suggests in its brief, a vessel may be better described as
equipment. “Equipment is the machinery and implements needed by the farming operation to
COURT NO . 05-00062 PAGE 11