Slip Op. 06-29
[…] on the record and its legal determinations are otherwise in accordance with the law.” Trinh v.
U.S. Sec’y of Agric., 395 F. Supp. 2d 1259, 1265 (CIT 2005). Substantial evidence is “more
than a ‘mere scintilla,’ but sufficient evidence to reasonably support a conclusion.” Former
Employees of Shaw Pipe, Inc. v. United States Sec’y of Labor, 21 CIT 1282, 1284–85, 988 F.
Supp. 588, 590 (1997) (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
In the present case, the only issue is whether Plaintiffs satisfied the requirements of 19
U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C) and 7 C.F.R. § 1580.301(e)(4) (2005). In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C.
§ 2401e(a)(1)(C) requires that “[t]he producer’s net farm income (as determined by the
Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer’s net farm income for the latest year
COURT NO . 05-00062 PAGE 6
in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this part.” Id. Agriculture
implemented this provision through 7 C.F.R. § 1580.301(e)(4), which requires “[c]ertification
that net farm or fishing income was less than that during the producer’s pre-adjustment year.” Id.
Here, Plaintiffs argue that 1) a vessel is entitled to TAA under Agriculture’s own