Slip Op. 05-146
[…] new deposit rate effective only for entries made on or after the
date of publication of this ‘final determination’ in accordance
with Section [1516a (a)(2)(C)].” Pl.’s Br. in Opp’n to Def.-
Intervenors’ Mot. to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction (“Pl.’s
Mem.”) at 6–7.
The court finds that the determination contained in the
Amended Final Results provides a jurisdictional basis for hearing
the issues raised in the 268 Filing for two reasons. First, the
determination contained in the Amended Final Results completed
the statutorily anticipated process of calculating Plaintiff’s
5
(...continued)
19 C.F.R. § 351.210(a). Furthermore, regulations provide that
“[t]he Secretary will publish in the Federal Register notice of
‘Affirmative (Negative) Final Antidumping (Countervailing Duty)
Determination,’ including the rates, if any.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.210(c).
6
The court cautions that nothing in this opinion should
be construed to suggest that the Final Results do not contain a
reviewable final determination. That question is not before the
court.
Court No. 04-00268 Page 10
antidumping duty margin.