Shandong Huarong MacHinery Co. v. United States
[…] Therefore, Commerce’s decision not to exclude United States export prices because exclusion would result in an insignificant ad valorem difference in normal value is supported by substantial evidence and otherwise in accordance with law. COURT NO . 01-00858 PAGE 19 Def.’s Resp. at 26 (internal citations omitted). Here, the information generally available to Commerce indicates that the level of subsidies in the United States, 0.07%, would result in an “insignificant adjustment,” which Commerce may disregard. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(a)(2) (Commerce may “decline to take into account adjustments which are insignificant in relation to the price or value of the merchandise” when determining normal value).