Slip Op. 05-25
[…] had made lump sum payments to Ford of France in the amount of
Case No. 02-00116 Page 12
$16,359,794 for 1992 model year A4LD Bordeaux and tendered $458,893
for the unpaid duty. See id. at ¶ 44.
II. Statutory Background
Customs is directed to appraise imported merchandise based on
the transaction value. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(a)(1)(A) (1988). The
statute defines transaction value as “the price actually paid or
payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United
States, plus amounts equal to . . . the value, apportioned as
appropriate, of any assists . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1481(a), all invoices for imported merchandise
are required to set forth, among other things, “[t]he purchase
price of each item in the currency of the purchase, if the
merchandise is shipped in pursuance of a purchase or an agreement
to purchase.” 19 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5) (1988). The statute also
states that the invoices must contain “[a]ny other facts deemed
necessary to a proper appraisement, examination, and classification
of the merchandise that [Customs] may require. ” 19 U.S.C. §
1481(a)(10).
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1484(a)(1)(B), an importer is
obligated to file, at the time of entry, such “other documentation
as is necessary to enable [Customs] to assess properly the duties
on the merchandise . . . .” Id.