Slip Op. 05-25
[…] Furthermore, an importer must
Case No. 02-00116 Page 13
sign the entry form and “set forth such facts in regard to the
importation as [Customs] may require for the purpose of assessing
duties . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1484(d). An importer making an entry
under the provisions of 19 U.S.C. § 1484 must file a declaration
under oath stating that “the prices set forth in the invoice are
true, in the case of merchandise purchased or agreed to be
purchased . . . [and that] all other statements in the invoice or
other documents filed with the entry, or in the entry itself, are
true and correct . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1485(a)(2) & (3). The
importer also must declare “[t]hat he will produce at once to the
appropriate customs officer any invoice, paper, letter, document,
or information received showing that any such prices or statements
are not true or correct.” 19 U.S.C. § 1485(a)(4).
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1952, “no person, by fraud, gross
negligence, or negligence–(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to
enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United
States by means of– (i) any document, written or oral statement, or