Slip Op. 04-116
[…] cannot be the basis for an action under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). In
essence, Customs seeks to prevent importers from raising a NAFTA
claim for the first time by way of a protest under any and all
circumstances.
The Court finds that Corrpro could not make a claim for
NAFTA treatment at the time of entry or during the § 1520(d)
post-importation period. The relevant statutory language,
complete and properly executed original Certificate of
Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the
importer and which covers the good being imported.
19 C.F.R. § 181.21(a).
2
Section 1520(d) provides that:
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed,
the Customs Service may, . . . reliquidate an entry to
refund any excess duties . . . paid on a good qualifying
under the rules of origin . . . for which no claim for
preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of
importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of
importation, files . . . a claim that includes –
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under
those rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin .
. .; and
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of
the goods as the Customs Service may require.
19 U.S.C. § 1520(d).
Court No. 01-00745 Page 7
legislative history, and case law do not indicate that an
importer in such a position is precluded from seeking relief via
the § 1514 protest mechanism. Accordingly, the Court finds that
under the circumstances in this case, that Corrpro properly