Slip Op. 04-116
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a).
Corrpo claimed in its protests, filed under 19 U.S.C. §
1514(a)(2), that the subject merchandise was entitled to NAFTA
preferential duty treatment. The asserted claim for NAFTA
treatment under HTSUS MX 8543.30.00 was “denied in full” by
Customs. Customs argues that the Court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) over Corrpro’s claim for
NAFTA treatment. According to Customs, a protest made under 19
U.S.C. § 1514(a) must be preceded by a decision by Customs either
through a claim for NAFTA treatment at the time of entry under 19
C.F.R. 181.21(a)1 or through a post-importation petition under 19
1
Section 181.21(a) provides that:
In connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment
for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a
written declaration that the good qualifies for such
treatment. The written declaration may be made by including
on the entry summary, or equivalent documentation . . . the
symbol “MX” for a good of Mexico, as a prefix to the
subheading of the HTSUS under which each qualifying good is
classified . . . . [T]he declaration shall be bade on a
Court No. 01-00745 Page 6
U.S.C. § 1520(d)2. Since Corrpro failed to do either, Customs