Rogelio Salazar Cavazos v. United States
[…] Compl. ¶ 1. Plaintiff’s entries consisted of two varieties of candied peanuts. Compl. ¶ 9.2 Upon liquidation, 3 Customs classified the merchandise under subheading 2008.11.60 of the                                                              1 Under NAFTA, an importer may seek the refund of duties at any time within one year of importation, including after liquidation. In relevant part, 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) (2006) provides: Goods qualifying under free trade agreement rules of origin Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in [19 U.S.C. § 3332], . . . for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes-- (1) a written declaration that the good qualified under the applicable rules at the time of importation; (2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title), or other certificates or certifications of origin, as the case may be; and (3) such other documentation and information relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require. 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) (2006).