Rogelio Salazar Cavazos v. United States
[…] Pls.’ Resp. to Def.’s Mot. Dismiss (“Pl.’s Resp.”) 10. Court No. 09-0125 Page 6 A. Plaintiff’s NAFTA Claims Are Not New Grounds Under Section 2638 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), a prerequisite to this Court’s jurisdiction over actions challenging Customs’ decisions is the denial of a timely-filed protest. See Epoch Design LLC v. United States, 36 CIT __, __, 810 F. Supp. 2d 1366, 1370 (2012) (“The proper, timely filing of a protest is thus a jurisdictional requirement; and, further, the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the commencement of an action under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a).”) (citations omitted). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2638, however, the court “may consider any new ground in support of [a] civil action if such new ground – (1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the protest; and (2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in [19 U.S.C. § 1514] that was contested in the protest.” In other words, when a plaintiff has protested a decision by Customs for at least one reason, it may challenge that same decision in this Court for any other reason, even if such other reason was not raised in the protest, so long as the same merchandise is involved.