Slip Op. 04-100
[…] abrogation of its statutory duty to conduct an adequate
investigation. See Freeport Minerals Co. v. United States, 776
F.2d 1029 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Upon reviewing the record, the Court
holds that Commerce did not err by deciding not to use certain
downstream sales data. Commerce’s decision not use these
downstream sales is in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1677(16),
which states that Commerce is not required to “obtain information
on all possible sales of the foreign like product.” Furthermore,
Consol. Court No. 01-00686 Page 43
Commerce exercised its discretion pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §
351.403(c), which states that “[i]f an importer or producer sold
the foreign like product through an affiliated party, the
Secretary may calculate normal value based on such sale by the
affiliated party.” Commerce, after reviewing the record
evidence, concluded that it was not “necessary or appropriate to
require the reporing of [downstream sales] . . . in all
instances.” Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties; Final
Rule, 62 Fed. Reg. at 27356.