Slip Op. 04-100
[…] Calculating Total Expenses For Constructed Export Price
Profits Is In Accordance With Law.
SNR challenges Commerce’s calculation of constructed export
price (“CEP”) profits, arguing that the inclusion of imputed
expenses in its calculation of “total U.S. expenses” necessitates
the inclusion of those same imputed expenses in its calculation
of “total expenses.”
CEP profits are determined by multiplying the total actual
Consol. Court No. 01-00686 Page 5
profit by the percentage determined by dividing the total United
States expenses by the total expenses. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(1);
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(A). “Total actual profit” is defined as
“the total profit earned by the foreign producer, exporter and
affiliated parties . . . with respect to the sale of the same
merchandise for which total expenses are determined[.]” 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(D). “Total expenses” consist of “all expenses
. . . which are incurred by or on behalf of the foreign producer
and foreign exporter of the subject merchandise and by or on
behalf of the U.S. seller affiliated with the producer or
exporter with respect to the production and sale of such
merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). The price used to
establish CEP is reduced by “the amount of the following expenses
generally incurred by or for the account of the producer or
exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States, in
selling the subject merchandise (or merchandise to which value
has been added).” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1). These expenses
include “expenses that result from, and bear a direct
relationship to, the sale, such as credit expenses, guarantees
and warranties” and “any selling expenses not deducted under
subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1)(B) and
(D).
In short, when calculating CEP profit, the statute permits a
reduction by the applicable percentage (i.e., a portion of total
Consol. Court No. 01-00686 Page 6