Slip Op. 04-100
[…] impermissible. See Memorandum of Points and Authorities in
Support of NSK Bearings Europe’s Motion for Judgment on the
Agency Record (“NSK Europe Br.”) at 5. According to NSK, the
focal point of an antidumping inquiry is the class or kind of
merchandise.9 Because § 1673 specifies that antidumping duties
Lumber from Canada, WT/DS264 (Apr. 13, 2004) (“Softwood Lumber”).
The Court finds Softwood Lumber insufficiently persuasive in
light of the Federal Circuit’s decision in Timken.
9
NSK claims that the “entire structure of U.S. antidumping
law” rests upon § 1673, which provides that:
(1) the administering authority determines that a class
or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely
to be sold, in the United States at less than its fair
value, and
(2) the Commission determines that . . .
(b) the establishment of an industry is materially
Consol. Court No. 01-00686 Page 22
apply only when Commerce determines that a “class or kind of
foreign merchandise” is being, or is likely to be sold at less
than its fair value, “Commerce’s dumping calculation violates
this basic principle, because it trivializes the presence of U.S.
sales above fair value by wiping out (i.e., by zeroing) the
difference by which the export price or constructed price of