Slip Op. 03-05
[…] purchaser” (assumptions); (4) indirect selling expenses, that is,
any selling expenses not deducted under any of the first three
categories of deductions; (5) certain expenses resulting from
further manufacture or assembly (including additional material and
labor) performed on the merchandise after its importation into the
United States; and (6) profit allocated to the expenses described
in categories (1) through (5). 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1)-(3); see
SAA at 823-24.
Commerce calculates the expenses resulting from further
manufacture or assembly using one of two statutory methods. See 19
U.S.C. §§ 1677a(d), (e). The first method provides that Commerce
shall reduce “the price used to establish [CEP by] . . . the cost
of any further manufacture or assembly (including additional
material and labor), except in [certain] circumstances.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677a(d)(2). When the first method does not apply, Commerce
applies a special rule for merchandise with value added after
importation (“Special Rule”). See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e) (1994).
Consol. Court No. 00-04-00141 Page 70
The Special Rule provides that:
[w]here the subject merchandise is imported by a person
affiliated with the exporter or producer, and the value
added in the United States by the affiliated person is
likely to exceed substantially the value of the subject
merchandise, [Commerce] shall determine the [CEP] for
such merchandise by using one of the following prices if
there is a sufficient quantity of sales to provide a
reasonable basis for comparison and [Commerce] determines
that the use of such sales is appropriate:
(1) The price of identical subject merchandise sold
by the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
(2) The price of other subject merchandise sold by
the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
If there is not a sufficient quantity of sales to provide
a reasonable basis for comparison under paragraph (1) or
(2), or [Commerce] determines that neither of the prices
described in such paragraphs is appropriate, then the
[CEP] may be determined on any other reasonable basis.
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e).
B. Factual Background
On February 18, 1999, Koyo requested that Commerce apply the
Special Rule pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e) for certain of Koyo’s
imported bearings and bearing parts further manufactured in the