Slip Op. 03-05
[…] held that the plain text of the antidumping statute and the
Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”)9 require Commerce to
9
The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-
316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It is
the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
(continued...)
Consol. Court No. 00-04-00141 Page 36
deduct the expenses enumerated under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d) before
making the LOT comparison.10 The court examined 19 U.S.C. §
1677b(a)(1)(B)(i) (1994), which provides that Commerce must