Slip Op. 03-05
[…] Id. NTN
claims that the record clearly shows that the expenses excluded
Consol. Court No. 00-04-00141 Page 99
from NTN’s pool of allocated expenses were for merchandise outside
the scope of Commerce’s order. See id. NTN also asserts that its
methodology ensures accuracy and avoids double allocation of
expenses. See id. at 2-4
C. Analysis
The Court upholds Commerce’s decision to allow NTN to exclude
from its United States selling expenses certain expenses
attributable to non-scope merchandise since it is in accordance
with law. The Court notes that 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d) is silent on
the question of allocation methods and, thus, grants Commerce
considerable discretion. Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(g)(1998),
Commerce “may consider allocated expenses and price adjustments
when transaction-specific reporting is not feasible, provided
[Commerce] is satisfied that the allocation method used does not
cause inaccuracies or distortions.” In addition, pursuant to 19
C.F.R. § 351.401(g)(4), Commerce “will not reject an allocation
method solely because the method includes expenses incurred, or
price adjustments made, with respect to sales of merchandise that
does not constitute subject merchandise or a foreign like product
(whichever is applicable.)”
Based on a careful examination of the record and on the
regulatory language of 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.401(g) and (g)(4) that
Consol. Court No. 00-04-00141 Page 100
grants Commerce considerable discretion in choosing allocation
methods, the Court sustains Commerce’s decision to accept NTN’s