Slip Op. 03-05
[…] Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
(continued...)
Consol. Court No. 00-04-00141 Page 36
deduct the expenses enumerated under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d) before
making the LOT comparison.10 The court examined 19 U.S.C. §
1677b(a)(1)(B)(i) (1994), which provides that Commerce must
establish NV “to the extent practicable, at the same level of trade
as the export price or [CEP],” and 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b), which
defines CEP as “the price at which the subject merchandise is first
sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United States . . . as adjusted
under subsections (c) and (d) of this section.” (emphasis added).
The court concluded that “[r]ead together, these two provisions
show that Commerce is required to deduct the subsection (d)
expenses from the starting price in the United States before making
the level of trade comparison. . . .” Micron, 243 F.3d at 1315.