Slip Op. 03-05
[…] restricts Commerce from using affiliated supplier cost data for
purposes other than the calculation of COP or CV, nor does it
indicate Congress’s intent that Commerce be prohibited from using
such data to calculate accurate dumping margins. See id. at ___,
186 F. Supp. 2d at 1303. Accordingly, this Court finds that
Commerce’s use of NSK’s affiliated cost data for purposes other
than the calculation of COP and CV was reasonable and in accordance
with law.
II. Commerce’s Duty Absorption Inquiry for a Transition Order
A. Background
Title 19, United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) (1994) provides
that during an administrative review initiated two or four years
after the publication of an antidumping duty order, Commerce, at
the request of a domestic interested party, “shall determine
whether antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer
or exporter subject to the order if the subject merchandise is sold
in the United States through an importer who is affiliated with
such foreign producer or exporter.” Section 1675(a)(4) further
provides that Commerce shall notify the International Trade
Commission (“ITC”) of its findings regarding such duty absorption
for the ITC to consider conducting a five-year (“sunset”) review
under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c) (1994), and the ITC will take such
Consol.