Slip Op. 03-05
[…] expression of its intent, if the text answers the question, that is
the end of the matter.” Id. (citations omitted).
The end clause of 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e) clearly provides
Commerce with a great deal of discretion in adjusting CEP for the
cost of further manufacture and assembly. See 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(e). Under § 1677a(e), when the value added to subject
merchandise in the United States is likely to substantially exceed
the value of the merchandise, Commerce must use specified surrogate
prices if two conditions are met. See id. The first condition in
the preamble of § 1677a(e) that there be “a sufficient quantity of
sales to provide a reasonable basis for comparison,” is not at
issue here. Id. The second condition in the preamble of §
1677a(e) requires Commerce to “determine[] that the use of such
sales is appropriate.” Id. Thus, Commerce is not forced to use
the surrogate prices if it determines that their use is not
“appropriate.” See id.