Slip Op. 03-08
[…] calculation would be more susceptible to manipulation.” Id.
(Commerce also relied on its detailed explanation made in the sixth
review of the antifriction bearings (“AFBs”)).9
8
The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-
316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “[I]t is
the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application”).
9
In the sixth AFB review, Commerce reasoned as follows:
Neither the statute nor the SAA require[s] [Commerce] to
calculate CEP profit on bases more specific than the
subject merchandise as a whole. Indeed, while [Commerce]
cannot at this time rule out the possibility that the