Slip Op. 03-08
[…] (1994). 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(3). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)
(1994), the “profit” that is deducted from this starting price is
“determined by multiplying the total actual profit by [a]
percentage” calculated “by dividing the total United States
expenses by the total expenses.” 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677a(f)(1) and
(2)(A). Section 1677a(f)(2)(B) defines “total United States
expenses” as the total expenses deducted under 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(d)(1) and (2), that is, commissions, direct and indirect
selling expenses, assumptions, and the cost of any further
manufacture or assembly in the United States. Section
1677a(f)(2)(C) establishes a tripartite hierarchy of methods for
calculating “total expenses.” “Total expenses” could be the
“expenses incurred with respect to the subject merchandise sold in
the United States and the foreign like product sold in the
exporting country” if Commerce requested such expenses for the
purpose of determining NV and CEP. Id. 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(f)(2)(C)(i). If Commerce did not request these expenses,
Court No. 98-12-03232 Page 30
then “total expenses” are the “expenses incurred with respect to
the narrowest category of merchandise sold in the United States and
the exporting country which includes the subject merchandise.” 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C)(ii). If the data necessary to determine
“total expenses” under either of these methods is not available,
then “total expenses” are the “expenses incurred with respect to
the narrowest category of merchandise sold in all countries which
includes the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(f)(2)(C)(iii). “Total actual profit” is based on whichever
category of merchandise is used to calculate “total expenses” under
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(D).
2. Factual Background
During this POR, NTN argued that profit levels differed by