Slip Op. 03-08
[…] categories of expenses that Commerce could use in calculating CEP
profit: those used to calculate NV and those used to calculate CEP.
See NTN’s Mem. at 21. Additionally, NTN states that just as EP
expenses cannot be used in calculating CEP profit, neither can
sales revenue be used for EP sales since the definition of “total
actual profit” under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(D) refers to the
Court No. 98-12-03232 Page 40
definition of “total expenses” in 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). See
id. at 21-22.
NTN, however, ignores two issues. To start, the first
category of total expenses under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C) is not
limited to expenses incurred with respect to CEP sales made in the
United States and the foreign like product sold in the exporting
country. It also covers expenses incurred with respect to EP sales
because it refers to “expenses incurred with respect to the subject
merchandise sold in the United States.” The term “subject
merchandise” is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(25) as the class or
kind of merchandise that is within the scope of a review; and the
class or kind of merchandise in this review includes both CEP and
EP sales.
Second, as the SAA explains, the total expenses are all