Slip Op. 02-54
[…] expenses the home market selling expenses attributable to export
sales.3 See Timken’s Mem. at 10-12; see also Timken’s Mem. at 11
2
The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-
316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “[I]t is
the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application”).
3
Timken states that
[t]he URAA did not intend to change Commerce’s approach
to export selling expenses. Indeed, the SAA states that
Section 772(d)(1)(C) [that is, § 1677a(d)(1)(C)] provides
for the deduction of selling expenses which are assumed
by the seller on behalf of the buyer.