Slip Op. 02-11
[…] See
Unemployment Compensation Comm’n of Alaska v. Aragon, 329 U.S. 143,
155 (1946) (“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it
sets aside the administrative determination upon a ground not
theretofore presented and deprives the [agency] of an opportunity
to consider the matter, make its ruling, and state the reasons for
its action”). There is, however, no absolute requirement of
exhaustion in the Court of International Trade in non-
classification cases. See Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United States,
12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988). Section
2637(d) of Title 28 directs that “the Court of International Trade
shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.” By its use of the phrase “where appropriate,” Congress
vested discretion in the Court to determine the circumstances under
which it shall require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.
See Cemex, S.A. v. United States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir.
1998).