Slip Op. 02-07
[…] LOT comparison.5 The court examined § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i) (1994),
which provides that Commerce must establish NV “to the extent
4
The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-
316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It is
the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application”).
5
The CAFC’s decision effectively overturned the Court of
International Trade’s determination with respect to this issue in
Borden, Inc. v. United States (“Borden”), 22 CIT 233, 4 F. Supp. 2d
1221 (1998), rev’d 2001 WL 312232 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 12, 2001), a case