Slip Op. 02-07
[…] Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 113
any selling expenses not deducted under any of the first three
categories of deductions; (5) certain expenses resulting from
further manufacture or assembly (including additional material and
labor) performed on the merchandise after its importation into the
United States; and (6) profit allocated to the expenses described
in categories (1) through (5). 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1)-(3); see
H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 823-24.
Commerce calculates the expenses resulting from further
manufacture or assembly using one of two statutory methods. See 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(d), (e). The first method provides that Commerce
shall reduce “the price used to establish constructed export price
[by] . . . the cost of any further manufacture or assembly
(including additional material and labor), except in [certain]
circumstances.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(2). When the first method
does not apply, Commerce applies a special rule for merchandise with
value added after importation (“Special Rule”). See 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(e) (1994). The Special Rule provides that:
[w]here the subject merchandise is imported by a person
affiliated with the exporter or producer, and the value
added in the United States by the affiliated person is
likely to exceed substantially the value of the subject
merchandise, [Commerce] shall determine the constructed
export price for such merchandise by using one of the
following prices if there is a sufficient quantity of
sales to provide a reasonable basis for comparison and
[Commerce] determines that the use of such sales is
appropriate:
(1) The price of identical subject merchandise sold by
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 114
the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
(2) The price of other subject merchandise sold by
the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
If there is not a sufficient quantity of sales to provide
a reasonable basis for comparison under paragraph (1) or
(2), or [Commerce] determines that neither of the prices
described in such paragraphs is appropriate, then the
constructed export price may be determined on any other
reasonable basis.
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e).
On January 29, 1997, Koyo requested that Commerce apply the
Special Rule pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e) for certain of Koyo’s
imported bearings and bearing parts further manufactured in the
United States prior to being sold to an unaffiliated customer. See
Koyo’s Mem.