Slip Op. 02-07
[…] antidumping duties. See Final Results, 63 Fed. Reg. at 2570-71.
Commerce denied the adjustment and determined that such an interest
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 40
offset to NTN’s indirect selling expenses is inappropriate, whether
based on actual interest expenses or an imputed amount allegedly
associated with financing cash deposits. See id. at 2571.
Commerce thereby deducted the entire amount of NTN’s reported
indirect selling expenses, including all interest, from the CEP.
See Def.’s Mem. at 55-56.
Commerce noted that 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1), which provides
for the deduction of certain selling expenses from CEP that were
“incurred by or for the account of the producer or exporter, or the
affiliated seller in the United States, in selling the subject
merchandise,” does not precisely define what constitutes a selling
expense; instead, Congress has given Commerce discretionary
authority to determine what such an expense encompasses. See Final
Results, 63 Fed. Reg. at 2571. Commerce acknowledged that in past