Slip Op. 02-07
[…] § 1677a(e). See id. at 27. Furthermore, Koyo asserts that
regardless of which of its two proposed methodology Commerce were
to follow, there is nothing on the record that the proposed
methodologies would not provide for accurate dumping margins or
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 120
would not reduce the burden on Commerce to perform a standard
further-manufactured merchandise analysis. Id.
Koyo also contends that Commerce unlawfully applied adverse
facts available to Koyo’s further-manufactured merchandise. See
Koyo’s Reply at 18-22. Koyo asserts that because the statutory
language under § 1677a(d)(2) provides that “the price used to
establish [CEP] shall . . . be reduced by . . . the cost of any
further manufacture or assembly (including additional material and
labor), except in circumstances described in subsection(e) of this
section,” Commerce cannot revert to § 1677a(d)(2) and deduct the
cost of further manufacture and assembly, that is, perform a full-
blown further manufacturing analysis. Id. at 19 (quoting §
1677a(d)(2)) (emphasis supplied). Therefore, Koyo maintains that