Slip Op. 02-07
[…] a subdivision of the “CEP-profit calculation would be more
susceptible to manipulation,” a result that Congress specifically
warned Commerce to prevent. Final Results, 63 Fed. Reg. at 2570.
Finally, the Court agrees with Commerce that NTN failed to provide
adequate factual support of how the CEP-profit calculation was
distorted by Commerce’s standard methodology.
B. Inclusion of EP Sales in Calculation of NTN’s
Constructed Export Price Profit
1. Background
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(3), Commerce must, in order to
calculate CEP, deduct “the profit allocated to the expenses
described in” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(l) and (2) from the price
charged to the first unaffiliated purchaser in the United States.
“Profit” is defined as “an amount determined by multiplying the
total actual profit by the applicable percentage,” 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(f)(1), and “actual profit” is defined as the “total profit
earned . . . with respect to the sale of the same merchandise for
which total expenses are determined . . . .” 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(f)(2)(D). The term “total expenses” means “all expenses in
the first of [three] categories which applies and which are
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 27
incurred by or on behalf of the foreign producer and foreign
exporter of the subject merchandise and by or on behalf of the
United States seller affiliated with the producer or exporter with
respect to the production and sale of such merchandise . . . .” 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). The first category covers “expenses
incurred with respect to the subject merchandise sold in the United
States and the foreign like product sold in the exporting country
. . . .” 19 U.S.C. 1677a(f)(2)(C)(i). “Subject merchandise,” in
turn, is defined as “the class or kind of merchandise that is
within the scope of . . . a review . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(25).
In the Final Results, Commerce included EP sales in the
calculation of CEP profit. See generally, 63 Fed.