Slip Op. 02-07
[…] categories of expenses that Commerce could use in calculating CEP
profit: those used to calculate NV and those used to calculate CEP.
See NTN’s Mem. at 18. Additionally, NTN states that just as EP
expenses cannot be used in calculating CEP profit, neither can
sales revenue be used for EP sales since the definition of “total
actual profit” under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(D) refers to the
definition of “total expenses” in 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). See
id.
NTN, however, ignores two issues. To start, the first
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 32
category of total expenses under § 1677a(f)(2)(C) is not limited to
expenses incurred with respect to CEP sales made in the United
States and the foreign like product sold in the exporting country.
It also covers expenses incurred with respect to EP sales because
it refers to “expenses incurred with respect to the subject
merchandise sold in the United States”; the term “subject
merchandise” is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(25) as the class or
kind of merchandise that is within the scope of a review; and the
class or kind of merchandise in this review includes both CEP and
EP sales.
Second, as the SAA explains, the total expenses are all