Slip Op. 02-07
[…] section, Commerce, pursuant to § 1677e(b), “selected as adverse
facts available the highest rate ever calculated for Koyo in any
previous review of the TRBs at issue . . . [and applied this] rate
. . . to the total entered value of Koyo’s further-manufactured
sales” to calculate the CEP of Koyo’s further-manufactured
merchandise. Def.’s Mem. at 108 (citing Final Results, 63 Fed. Reg.
at 2562).
B. Contentions of the Parties
1. Koyo’s Contentions
Koyo and Commerce both agree that “Koyo met the ‘substantially
exceeds’ qualification29 for implementation of the [S]pecial [R]ule”
under § 1677a(e). Koyo’s Mem. at 19 (citing Final Results, 63 Fed.
29
The “substantially exceeds” qualification is met when “the
value added in the United States by the affiliated person is likely
to exceed substantially the value of the [imported] merchandise.”
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e).
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 118
Reg. at 2561). Koyo does not argue that Commerce erred in not
selecting one of the two proxies under § 1677a(e). See Koyo’s Mem.
at 17. Koyo, however contends that Commerce erred in using, as