Slip Op. 02-07
[…] Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application”).
5
The CAFC’s decision effectively overturned the Court of
International Trade’s determination with respect to this issue in
Borden, Inc. v. United States (“Borden”), 22 CIT 233, 4 F. Supp. 2d
1221 (1998), rev’d 2001 WL 312232 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 12, 2001), a case
discussed by the parties in the instant matter.
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 15
practicable, at the same level of trade as the export price or
[CEP],” and § 1677a(b), which defines CEP as “the price at which
the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the
United States . . . as adjusted under subsections (c) and (d) of
this section.” (Emphasis supplied). The court concluded that,
“[as] [r]ead together, these two provisions show that Commerce is
required to deduct the subsection (d) expenses from the starting
price in the United States before making the level of trade
comparison.”