Slip Op. 02-07
[…] Aragon, 329 U.S. 143, 155, (1946)
(“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it sets aside
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 142
the administrative determination upon a ground not theretofore
presented and deprives the [agency] of an opportunity to consider
the matter, make its ruling, and state the reasons for its
action”).34
34
There is however, no absolute requirement of exhaustion in
the Court of International Trade in non-classification cases. See
Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United States (“Alhambra”), 12 CIT 343,
346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988). Section 2637(d) of
Title 28 directs that “the Court of International Trade shall,
where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.” By its use of the phrase “where appropriate,” Congress
vested discretion in the Court to determine the circumstances under
which it shall require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.
See Cemex, S.A. v. United States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir.
1998).