Slip Op. 02-07
[…] 1677a(d)(3). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f) (1994), the “profit” that
is deducted from this starting price is “determined by multiplying
the total actual profit by [a] percentage” calculated “by dividing
the total United States expenses by the total expenses.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677a(f)(1) and (2)(A). Section 1677a(f)(2)(B) defines “total
United States expenses” as the total expenses deducted under §
1677a(d)(1) and (2), that is, commissions, direct and indirect
selling expenses, assumptions, and the cost of any further
manufacture or assembly in the United States. Section
1677a(f)(2)(C) establishes a tripartite hierarchy of methods for
calculating “total expenses.” First, “total expenses” could be the
“expenses incurred with respect to the subject merchandise sold in
the United States and the foreign like product sold in the
exporting country” if Commerce requested such expenses for the
purpose of determining NV and CEP. Id. § 1677a(f)(2)(C)(i). If
Commerce did not request these expenses, then “total expenses” are
the “expenses incurred with respect to the narrowest category of
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 22
merchandise sold in the United States and the exporting country
which includes the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(f)(2)(C)(ii). If the data necessary to determine “total
expenses” under either of these methods is not available, then
“total expenses” are the “expenses incurred with respect to the
narrowest category of merchandise sold in all countries which
includes the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(f)(2)(C)(iii). “Total actual profit” is based on whichever
category of merchandise is used to calculate “total expenses” under
§ 1677a(f)(2)(C). See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(D).
During this POR, NTN argued that profit levels differed by LOT