Slip Op. 02-07
[…] date of URAA amendments)).
Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 8
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court will uphold Commerce’s final determination in an
antidumping administrative review unless it is “unsupported by
substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance
with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (1994); see NTN Bearing
Corp. of Am. v. United States (“NTN Bearing”), 24 CIT ___, ___, 104
F. Supp. 2d 110, 115-16 (2000) (detailing Court’s standard of
review for antidumping proceedings).
DISCUSSION
I. Commerce’s Duty Absorption Inquiry
A. Background
Title 19, United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) provides that
during an administrative review initiated two or four years after
the publication of an antidumping duty order, Commerce, if
requested by a domestic interested party, “shall determine whether
antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or
exporter subject to the order if the subject merchandise is sold in
the United States through an importer who is affiliated with such
foreign producer or exporter.” Section 1675(a)(4) further provides
that Commerce shall notify the International Trade Commission
(“ITC”) of its findings regarding such duty absorption for the ITC
to consider in conducting a five-year (“sunset”) review under 19
U.S.C. § 1675(c) (1994), and the ITC will take such findings into