Slip Op. 02-07
[…] dumping margin because NTN failed to demonstrate that the
transactions in question lacked “consideration” as defined by NSK
1997, and that further factual inquiry was necessary. See Def.’s
Mem. at 75-81; Timken’s Resp. at 71. Therefore, Commerce and
Timken assert that, since NTN did not meet its burden of providing
information necessary to prove that “sales were outside of the
ordinary course of trade,” the Court should affirm Commerce’s
inclusion of NTN’s zero-priced sales in NTN’s dumping margin.
Def.’s Mem. at 81; see Timken’s Resp. at 71.
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1) (1994), Commerce is required
to impose antidumping duties upon merchandise that “is being, or is
likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair
value.” A zero-priced transaction does not qualify as a “sale”
and, therefore, by definition cannot be included in Commerce’s NV
calculation. See NSK 1997, 115 F.3d at 975 (holding “that the term
‘sold’ . . . requires both a transfer of ownership to an unrelated
party and consideration”).