Slip Op. 01-69
[…] ordinary course of trade of the particular merchandise in question
(foreign like product).’” Id. at 16 (quoting SAA at 839) (emphasis
1
The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”) represents
“an authoritative expression by the Administration concerning its
views regarding the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in
1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It is the expectation of the Congress
that future Administrations will observe and apply the
interpretations and commitments set out in this Statement.” Id.;
see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The statement of
administrative action approved by the Congress . . . shall be
regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States
concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round
Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a
question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Consol. Court No. 97-02-00216 Page 12
added). NSK, therefore, argues that the URAA legislative history
directly contradicts Commerce’s position and demonstrates Congress’
clear intent to alter the preferred basis on which Commerce
calculates CV profit. See id.