Slip Op. 01-69
[…] circumstances particular to the sales in question, that such sales
or transactions have characteristics that are extraordinary for the
market in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b) (emphasis supplied).
Examples that could be considered outside the ordinary course of
trade include: (1) off-quality merchandise; (2) merchandise
produced according to unusual product specifications; (3)
merchandise sold at aberrational prices or with abnormally high
profits; (4) merchandise sold pursuant to unusual terms of sale; or
(5) merchandise sold to an affiliated party not at an arm’s-length
transaction. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b).
Determining whether a sale or transaction is outside the
ordinary course of trade is a question of fact. In making this
determination, Commerce considers not just “one factor taken in
isolation but rather . . . all the circumstances particular to the
sales in question.” Murata Mfg. Co., Ltd. v. United States, 17 CIT
will avoid basing normal value on sales which are
extraordinary for the market in question, particularly
when the use of such sales would lead to irrational or
unrepresentative results.
H.R. DOC. No. 103-316, vol. 1, at 834 (emphasis supplied).