Slip Op. 02-61
[…] Aragon, 329 U.S. 143,
155 (1946) (“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it
sets aside the administrative determination upon a ground not
theretofore presented and deprives the [agency] of an opportunity
to consider the matter, make its ruling, and state the reasons for
its action”). There is, however, no absolute requirement of
exhaustion in the Court of International Trade in
Consol. Court No. 98-07-02527 Page 55
non-classification cases. See Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United
States, 12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988).
Section 2637(d) of Title 28 directs that “the Court of
International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies.” By its use of the phrase
“where appropriate,” Congress vested discretion in the Court to
determine the circumstances under which it shall require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Cemex, S.A., 133 F.3d
at 905. Therefore, because of “judicial discretion in not