Slip Op. 04-94
[…] material concerning the subject matter of the returned information if the
submission is made within the time otherwise provided for submitting such
material.
There are two applicable regulations for the treatment of business proprietary material in this
context. First, 19 C.F.R. § 351.105(c)(6) (2002) establishes that Commerce normally will
consider factual information to be business proprietary information, if so designated by the
submitter: “[n]ames of particular customers, distributors, or suppliers.” Second, 19 C.F.R. §
351.304(a)(2)(I) (2002), provides that Commerce “will require that all business proprietary
information presented to, or obtained or generated by, [it] during a segment of a proceeding be
disclosed to authorized applications,” except for “[c]ustomer names submitted in an
investigation.” Here, LM’s name has been fully protected pursuant to an administrative
protective order because LM is Chia Far’s largest U.S. customer. Even though Commerce has