Slip Op. 03-40
[…] In its certification, the company must name the
predecessor company to which it has succeeded and it
must describe in detail the duly authorized succession
by which it is entitled to file the certification.
Court No. 02-00751 Page 15
CDSOA does prohibit parties who opposed the original
petition from qualifying for an offset under the CDSOA by
virtue of their acquiring one of the injured domestic
parties in that particular case.
Letter from Douglas M. Browning, U.S. Customs Service, to Jay P.
Urwitz, Hale and Dorr LLP (Jan. 18, 2002), C.A.R. Tab 6 at 2.
Title 19 C.F.R. § 159.61(b)(1)(i) permits a “successor
company” to “file a certification to claim an offset as an affected
domestic producer on behalf of the predecessor company.” Read in
isolation, the regulation might permit a successor to claim an
offset distribution even if the successor itself did not qualify as
an affected domestic producer.10
However, eligibility for certification under the regulation is