Slip Op. 03-40
[…] duties collected pursuant to antidumping and countervailing duty
1
The Byrd Amendment has been challenged before the World
Trade Organization. See WTO Appellate Body Report on United
States-Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2002,
WT/DS217/AB/R and WT/DS234/20/AB/R (Jan. 16, 2003)
http://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/dispu_e/dispu_subjects_index_
e.htm.
Court No. 02-00751 Page 3
orders.2 The distribution, termed a “continued dumping and subsidy
offset,” is available to “affected domestic producers for
qualifying expenditures.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a). The purpose of
the Byrd Amendment is to strengthen the remedial effects of the
antidumping duties imposed on subject merchandise. See Pub. L.
106-387, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-72-73, reprinted in 19 U.S.C.A. §
1675c (“United States trade laws should be strengthened to see that
the remedial purpose of those laws is achieved.”); Huaiyin Foreign
Trade Corp. v. United States, slip op. 02-42 at 18-19 (Fed. Cir.
Mar. 21, 2003) (“Far from rendering the antidumping statute penal
in nature . . ., the Byrd Amendment actually enhances its remedial
nature. The duties now bear less resemblance to a fine payable to