Slip Op. 03-40
[…] letter or through questionnaire response.” 19 U.S.C. §
1675c(d)(1); see also 19 C.F.R. § 159.61(b).3 Subsequently,
Customs must publish a notice of intention to distribute the
continued dumping and subsidy offset and the ITC list of the
affected domestic producers potentially eligible to receive an
offset distribution. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(2). Customs also
“request[s] a certification from each potentially eligible affected
domestic producer,” and determines whether to grant or deny
3
In the course of an antidumping investigation, the ITC may
issue questionnaires to domestic producers. 19 C.F.R. § 201.9;
see also 19 C.F.R. § 207.11(b)(2) (requiring petitions to include
specific information including “[i]dentification of each product
on which the petitioner requests the Commission to seek pricing
information in its questionnaires”).
Court No. 02-00751 Page 5
certification.4 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(2)-(3); 19 C.F.R. § 159.63.
4
The Byrd Amendment specifically provides as follows:
d) Parties eligible for distribution of antidumping and
countervailing duties assessed
(1) List of affected domestic producers