Slip Op. 03-40
[…] read to authorize successor companies to qualify for distribution
because it implies that companies that have been acquired by a
company that supported the investigation may continue to qualify
for distribution. See Pls.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. J. Agency R. at 9
(“Pls.’ Mem.”); Def.’s Opp’n Pls.’ Mot. J. Agency R. at 14-15
(“Def.’s Br.”); Resp. of Def.-Ints. Candle-Lite Division of
Lancaster Colony Corporation, Lumi-Lite Candle Co., and General
Wax & Candle Co. to Pls.’ Mot. J. Agency R. at 15; Def.-Int.
Muench-Kreuzer’s Br. Opp’n Pls.’ Mot. J. Agency R. at 16-18; see
also 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1) (“Companies, businesses, or persons
that have ceased the production of the product covered by the
order or finding or who have been acquired by a company or
business that is related to a company that opposed the
investigation shall not be an affected domestic producer.”).
Court No. 02-00751 Page 7
of petitioners and other entities that indicated public support of
the petition.” Letter from Stephen Koplan, U.S. International
Trade Commission, to Stuart Seidel, Assistant Commissioner, U.S.
Customs Service (Aug. 27, 2001), C.A.R. Tab 4 at 2. This ITC list