Slip Op. 02-149
[…] inapplicable.
Headquarters Letter 561008, August 4, 1999, at 11. Such an
interpretation of the regulations by Customs essentially
eliminates the exception in 19 C.F.R. § 134.32(o) from the
regulations. Based on the foregoing discussion, genuine issues
of material fact exist as to whether Customs’ denial of Stemcor’s
claim for a re-marking exception was unreasonable.
Court No. 00-01-00048 Page 11
B. Customs acted reasonably in issuing a Notice of
Extension for liquidation of the subject entry.
Customs has considerable discretion in administering Customs
law. Under 19 U.S.C. § 3, “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall
direct the superintendence of the collection of the duties on
imports as he shall judge best.” See also National Corn Growers
Ass’n v. Baker, 6 Fed. Cir. (T) 70, 75-76, 840 F.2d 1547, 1554-55
(1988). Customs may extend the entry liquidation period for up
to four years if it requires information “for the proper
appraisement or classification of the merchandise, or for