Frontier Insurance v. United States
[…] The court does not agree. Clearly, once the merchandise is determined to be improperly marked, it is the importer’s responsibility to re-mark in accordance with the statutory and regulatory requirements. As in this case, if Customs is willing to accept a certification of marking, the regulations clearly require that the importer file the certificate of marking and retain the merchandise until Customs notifies the importer that the re-marking is in compliance with the statutory requirements. See 19 C.F.R. § 134.51(a), (c); 19 C.F.R. § 134.52 (a)-(c). Customs must be able to verify the proper marking. “The port director is authorized to spot check the marking of the articles on which a certificate has been filed. If a spot check is performed, the approved copy of the certificate, if approval is granted, shall be returned to the importer or actual owner after the spot check is completed.” 19 C.F.R. § 134.52(c). This is why the Notice to Mark clearly and specifically warns the importer to retain the merchandise until Customs authorizes that the re-marking is proper.