Slip Op. 02-134
[…] the merchandise produced by other manufacturers.” Id. at 193. Thus, the court does not question
Commerce’s ability to initiate a changed circumstances review in this context.
15
For all reviews, section 351.221 requires Commerce to “[p]romptly publish . . . notice of
initiation of the review,” § 351.221(b)(1); to request submission of factual information in the
form of answers by interested parties to questionnaires, § 351.221(b)(2); to publish notice of the
preliminary results of review, containing any rates assigned and “an invitation for argument,” §
351.221(b)(4); and to publish final results, including any rates determined, § 351.221(b)(5), – in
that order.15 “If the type of review . . . involves a determination [of] the amount of duties to be
assessed, promptly after publication of the notice of final results [Commerce will] instruct the
Customs Service to assess antidumping duties . . . on the subject merchandise covered by the
review.” § 351.221(b)(6) (emphasis added). “If the review involves a revision to the cash
deposit rates for estimated antidumping duties, [Commerce will] instruct the Customs Service to
collect cash deposits at the revised rates on future entries.” § 351.221(b)(7).
For changed circumstances reviews in particular, subsection 351.221(c)(3) supplies a set
of special rules. In a changed circumstances review, Commerce “[w]ill include in the
preliminary results of review and the final results of review a description of any action
[Commerce] proposed based on the preliminary or final results.” § 351.221(c)(3)(i). Commerce
may also “combine the notice of initiation of the review and the preliminary results of review in a
single notice if [it] concludes that expedited action is warranted.” § 351.221(c)(3)(ii). The
regulations do not provide when an “expedited action” may be “warranted.” The recited
instructions are the only ones provided in the statute and the regulations concerning changed
15
In conjunction with subsection 351.221(b)(5), subsection 351.216(e) further requires