Slip Op. 02-134
[…] preliminary results of review and the final results of review a description of any action
[Commerce] proposed based on the preliminary or final results.” § 351.221(c)(3)(i). Commerce
may also “combine the notice of initiation of the review and the preliminary results of review in a
single notice if [it] concludes that expedited action is warranted.” § 351.221(c)(3)(ii). The
regulations do not provide when an “expedited action” may be “warranted.” The recited
instructions are the only ones provided in the statute and the regulations concerning changed
15
In conjunction with subsection 351.221(b)(5), subsection 351.216(e) further requires
that the issuance of the final results of the changed circumstances review will be “within 270
days after the date on which the changed circumstances review is initiated, or within 45 days if
all parties to the proceeding agree to the outcome of the review.”
16
circumstances reviews. Certainly neither the statute nor the regulations specifically permit the
government to revise or assess a cash deposit rate in a preliminary determination (and start
collecting duties from an exporter) without notice to the exporter under review.