Slip Op. 02-42
[…] United States, 23 CIT
920, 931, 77 F. Supp. 2d 1349, 1359 (1999) (stating that “the APA does not apply to
antidumping administrative proceedings.”); 19 U.S.C. 1677c(b)(providing that an administrative
hearing “shall not be subject to the provisions . . . of title 5 . . . of” the APA).
Court No. 00-05-00240 Page 13
anniversary month of the publication of an antidumping . . . order, a domestic interested party . . .
may request . . . that the Secretary conduct an administrative review . . . of specified individual
exporters or producers covered by an order . . . .” 19 C.F.R § 351.213(b)(1). The second, 19
C.F.R. § 351.221, states that pursuant to subsection 351.213(b)(1): “In an administrative
review . . . the Secretary . . . [w]ill publish the notice of initiation of the review no later than the
last day of the month following the anniversary month . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 351.221(c)(1)(i). Thus,
Plaintiffs claim that because Commerce “did not include [Plaintiff] Huaiyin 30 in its Notice of
Initiation” by specifically naming it, “neither [Plaintiff] Huaiyin 30 nor the Plaintiff importers . . .