Slip Op. 02-42
[…] not find that only those specific parties named by domestic producers could be affected by the
proceedings announced in a notice of initiation, or that such notice could only be adequate as to
named parties rather than to a class. Id. at 882–83.
15
See also Transcom, II, 24 CIT at __, n.10, 121 F. Supp. 2d at 701, n.10
(“Constructive notice is information or knowledge of a fact imputed by law to a person . . .
because he could have discovered the fact by proper diligence, and his situation was such as to
cast upon him the duty of inquiring into it. . . .” (citation omitted)).
16
Subsection 1675(a) of title 19 provides, inter alia:
At least once during each 12–month period beginning on the
anniversary of the date of publication of . . . an antidumping duty
order . . . the administrating authority, if a request for such a review
has been received and after publication of notice of such review in
the Federal Register, shall . . .
(B) review, and determine . . . the amount of any
antidumping duty . . .
and shall publish in the Federal Register the results of such review,
together with notice of any duty to be assessed, estimated duty to
be deposited, or investigation to be resumed.
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1)(B).
Court No. 00-05-00240 Page 18
Here, the notice given to Plaintiffs satisfies the CAFC’s criteria. First, Plaintiff Huaiyin
30 was a “reasonably informed” party by virtue of its being a PRC producer of crawfish tail meat