Slip Op. 02 - 41
[…] HMT is not subject to drawback. Since this regulation was promulgated after the present action was
commenced, it does not apply in this instance.
Court No. 97-07-01156 Page 12
IV. Drawback of Environmental Taxes
Warren argues that it is entitled to drawback of the ETs incurred in connection with the
subject entries because the ETs are imposed “because of . . . importation” as required by 19 U.S.C.
§ 1313(j) and have the specific “nexus with importation” required by Texport since they are imposed
in a discriminatory manner against imports. Warren notes that 26 U.S.C. § 4611(a), provides that
the taxes are imposed on “petroleum products entered into the United States for consumption, use,
or warehousing.” Pl.’s Br. at 12 (emphasis in brief). Warren argues that “the phrase ‘entered into
the United States’ is synonymous with importation;” therefore the “because of . . . importation”
requirement of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) is satisfied. Id. at 12-13. Moreover, Warren argues that the ETs