Slip Op. 02 - 41
[…] Customs’ appraised value of the merchandise. Pl.’s Br. at 17. Therefore, Warren concludes, “the
amount of HMT paid can, and in most cases will, differ” and “[t]o the extent that [the Federal
Circuit’s] holding that the HMT is not imposed because of importation is based upon this erroneous
analysis, it should be disregarded as dicta.” Id. at 18.
Warren’s final argument is that the HMT should be treated as a duty, rather than a tax or fee,
for purposes of determining whether it is eligible for drawback, and that as a duty it satisfies the
statutory requirements. Id. at 18-26. Title 26, section 4462(f)(1) of the United States Code provides
that “[e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, all administrative and enforcement
provisions of customs laws and regulations shall apply in respect of the [HMT] . . . as if such tax
were a customs duty.” Warren asserts that “none of the applicable regulations provide that the HMT
should not be treated as a duty;” thus it should be treated as a duty for all administrative and
enforcement purposes. Pl.’s Br. at 19. As previously noted, in Texport the Federal Circuit held that