Slip Op. 01-21
[…] supplemental petition, Customs properly followed its regulations and did not deprive Defendant
of its procedural rights. Moreover, Defendant has produced no evidence suggesting that the
prescription of a seven-day effective period under 19 C.F.R. § 171.33 is unreasonable.
Therefore, Defendant’s motion to dismiss on the grounds that Customs did not properly follow
administrative procedures is denied.
B. The Complaint Fails to State a Claim Under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(B)
Defendant’s argument that it cannot be held liable for negligent or grossly negligent
aiding and abetting under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(B) is supported by case law. Section
1592(a)(1) provides:
(1) General rule. Without regard to whether the United States is or may be
deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no
person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence–
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any
merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of–
Court No. 99-08-00517 Page 10
(i) any document or electronically transmitted data or
information, written or oral statement, or act which is
material and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material, or
(B) may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).
19 U.S.C. § 1592. In United States v. Hitachi America, Ltd., 172 F.3d 1319 (Fed. Cir. 1999), the
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit held that a Japanese manufacturer of subway cars could
not be liable for negligent aiding and abetting under 19 U.S.C. § 1592. See id. at 1336–38. The