Slip Op. 00-171
[…] Customs interpreted not to include tenders under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1592(c). 19 C.F.R. § 191.3 (1993).
COURT NO. 99-03-00146 PAGE 5
timely), on March 18, 1998 Customs determined to grant the
protest of the original adverse drawback decisions for both
entries. Ex. 1, Plaintiff’s Motion. Accordingly, on August 14,
1998, Customs reliquidated the two entries and refunded a total
of $262.990.98. On October 20, 1998, plaintiff protested the
lack of interest. Plaintiff’s protest has been denied by
operation of law. It filed a timely summons and the court has
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a).
Discussion
19 U.S.C. § 1505(c) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) Interest
Interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties,
fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate determined by
the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is
required to deposit estimated duties, fees, and
interest to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of
the applicable entry or reconciliation. Interest on
excess moneys deposited shall accrue, at a rate
determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer
of record deposits estimated duties, fees, and interest
or, in a case in which a claim is made under section
1520(d) of this title, from the date on which such
claim is made, to the date of liquidation or
reliquidation of the applicable entry or
reconciliation.4
4
The current version of 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) refers only to
“Goods qualifying under NAFTA rules of origin.”
COURT NO. 99-03-00146 PAGE 6
It appears to the court that this statute was not drafted
with drawback of duties in mind. 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c) provides