Slip Op. 00-171
[…] response to the Customs Modernization portion (Title VI) of the
North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L.
No. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057 (1993), Customs promulgated
regulations, effective April 6, 1998, allowing for drawback on
post-liquidation voluntary tenders of duties where the drawback
issue is open. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 191.3(a)(1)(iii),3 191.81(c).
As the drawback issue on the first entry had remained open
pursuant to the October, 1992, request for refund (and apparently
because the February drawback determination was protested
2
19 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2) provides:
(a) Cases in which refunds authorized
* * *
(2) Fees, charges, and exactions
Whenever it is determined in the manner
required by law that any fees, charges, or
exactions, other than duties and taxes, have
been erroneously or excessively collected . .
. .
3
Under the prior version of 19 C.F.R. § 191.3, drawback
was allowed only on “ordinary” and “marking” duties, which
Customs interpreted not to include tenders under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1592(c). 19 C.F.R. § 191.3 (1993).
COURT NO. 99-03-00146 PAGE 5