Slip-Op. 00-144
[…] total of 533 antidumping and countervailing duty orders were placed in effect. During the same period, however,
only 162 orders (30.39%) were revoked. During this period, the average length of time a revoked duty order
remained in effect was 8.28 years. See Raj Bhala & Anthony Kennedy, W ORLD TRADE LAW at 628.
Court No. 00-07-00373 Page 5
process requires Commerce and the ITC to invite interested parties to provide information
pertaining to the impact that revocation of the antidumping order would have on the relevant
domestic industry. See 19 U.S.C. §1675(c)(2). If this information is provided, it is then used to
aid Commerce in determining whether the revocation of the antidumping order would likely lead
to “a continuation or recurrence of sales of the subject merchandise at less than fair value.” 19
U.S.C. §1675a(c)(1). The ITC similarly uses this information when determining whether
revocation of the same order would likely lead to “continuation or recurrence of material injury
within a reasonably foreseeable time” 19 U.S.C. §1675a(a)(1). If Commerce and the ITC make