Slip-Op. 00-144
[…] [antidumping] order covering a discrete period of time. If a review is not requested, duties are assessed at the rate
established in the completed review covering the most recent prior period or, if no review has been completed, the
cash deposit rate applicable at the time merchandise was entered.”)
2
Commerce has issued a regulation establishing January 1, 2000 as the effective date of a revocation or termination
of a transition order prior to, or as a result of, the initial sunset review. See 19 C.F.R. §351.222(i)(2)(ii). Transition
orders are defined by 19 U.S.C. §1675(c)(6)(C)-(D), in relevant part, as “an antidumping duty order under this
subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921… which is in effect on the date the WTO Agreement enters
into force with respect to the United States, if such order is based on an investigation conducted by both the
administering authority and the Commission.” The antidumping duty order at issue in this case was originally
issued in 1989 and, therefore, was in effect on the date the WTO Agreement entered into force. Although the
antidumping order has been in place for eleven years 19 U.S.C. §1675(c) has only been in effect since 1995 and,