Slip-Op. 00-144
[…] course have been liquidated in accordance with the 1.26% antidumping duty rate established by
the tenth administrative review. 1
On August 25, 2000, Plaintiffs filed a summons and complaint with this Court
challenging the ITC’s sunset review final determination. Plaintiffs timely filed this motion for
preliminary injunction seeking to enjoin liquidation of all unliquidated entries of subject
merchandise manufactured or exported by Plaintiffs and entered or withdrawn from warehouse
after January 1, 2000. 2
1
See 19 C.F.R. §351.212(a) (“Generally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of the
[antidumping] order covering a discrete period of time. If a review is not requested, duties are assessed at the rate
established in the completed review covering the most recent prior period or, if no review has been completed, the
cash deposit rate applicable at the time merchandise was entered.”)
2
Commerce has issued a regulation establishing January 1, 2000 as the effective date of a revocation or termination
of a transition order prior to, or as a result of, the initial sunset review. See 19 C.F.R. §351.222(i)(2)(ii). Transition