Slip Op. 00-105
[…] Br. App., Ex. 11, Commerce’s Final Analysis Mem. at 2.
C. Contentions of the Parties
SKF contends that Commerce erred in concluding in the Final
Results it was “required” to use market prices for valuing
certain inputs the French SKF companies purchased from
affiliated parties. See SKF’s Br. at 69 (citing 64 Fed. Reg. at
35,599). Quoting AK Steel Corp. v. United States, 203 F.3d
1330, 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (holding that “the plain language of
the statute . . . provides that Commerce ‘may’ determine the
values in a manner other than the use of the transfer price”)
and regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.407(b) (stating that “the
Secretary normally will determine the value of a major input
purchased from an affiliated person based on the higher of
[transfer price, market price or COP]”), SKF notes that the
fair-value and major-input provisions (that is, 19 U.S.C. §
1677b(f)(2)-(3)) are “permissive” and, therefore, do not
“mandate” that Commerce use the highest of transfer price,
market price or COP in valuing SKF’s reported affiliated-party