Slip Op. 00-105
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing a challenge to Commerce’s final determination
in an antidumping administrative review, the Court will uphold
Commerce’s determination unless it is “unsupported by
substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in
accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (1994); see
NTN Bearing Corp. of America v. United States, 24 CIT ___, ___,
104 F. Supp. 2d 110, 115-16 (2000) (detailing Court’s standard
of review for antidumping proceedings).
Court No. 99-08-00475 Page 5
DISCUSSION
I. Duty Absorption Inquiry
A. Background
Title 19, United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) (1994) provides
that during an administrative review initiated two or four years
after the “publication” of an antidumping duty order, Commerce,
if requested by a domestic interested party, “shall determine
whether antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign
producer or exporter subject to the order if the subject
merchandise is sold in the United States through an importer who
is affiliated with such foreign producer or exporter.” Section
1675(a)(4) further provides that Commerce shall notify the
International Trade Commission (“ITC”) of its findings regarding
such duty absorption for the ITC to consider in conducting a
five-year (“sunset”) review under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c), and the