Slip Op. 00-128
[…] See
Torrington’s Reply in Supp. Mot. J. Agency R. (“Torrington’s
Reply”) at 6-7. Torrington complains that Timken erroneously
2
The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”) represents
“an authoritative expression by the Administration concerning
its views regarding the interpretation and application of the
Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 656 (1994),
reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It is the expectation of
the Congress that future Administrations will observe and apply
the interpretations and commitments set out in this Statement.”
Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The statement of
administrative action approved by the Congress . . . shall be
regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States
concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in
which a question arises concerning such interpretation or
application.”).
Consol. Court No. 97-02-00269-S1 Page 19
held that 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(e) (1994) shifts the burden of proof
away from the party who stands to benefit from the claim made,
here, SKF. See id.
Torrington also contends that even under its new