Slip Op. 01-13
[…] Ltd. v. United States, 190 F.3d 1321, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (noting
that a respondent bears the burden of establishing entitlement to
1
The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”) represents
“an authoritative expression by the Administration concerning its
views regarding the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in
1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It is the expectation of the Congress
that future Administrations will observe and apply the
interpretations and commitments set out in this Statement.” Id.;
see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The statement of
administrative action approved by the Congress . . . shall be
regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States
concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round
Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a
question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Consol. Court No. 97-02-00260 Page 25
an LOT adjustment).
When the available data does not provide an appropriate basis
to grant an LOT adjustment, but NV is established at an LOT
constituting a more advanced stage of distribution than the LOT of