Slip Op. 01-13
[…] See
Unemployment Compensation Comm’n of Alaska v. Aragon, 329 U.S. 143,
Consol. Court No. 97-02-00260 Page 18
155 (1946) (“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it
sets aside the administrative determination upon a ground not
theretofore presented and deprives the [agency] of an opportunity
to consider the matter, make its ruling, and state the reasons for
its action.”). In this case, however, there is no absolute
requirement of exhaustion in the Court of International Trade. See
Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United States, 12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F.
Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988). Section 2637(d) of Title 28 of the
United States code directs that “the Court of International Trade
shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.” By its use of the phrase “where appropriate,” Congress
vested discretion in the Court to determine the circumstances under
which it shall require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.
See Cemex, S.A., 133 F.3d at 905. “[E]ach exercise of judicial