Slip Op. 01-76
[…] held that the plain text of the antidumping statute and the
Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”)2 require Commerce to
2
The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”) represents
“an authoritative expression by the Administration concerning its
views regarding the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in
1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It is the expectation of the Congress
that future Administrations will observe and apply the
interpretations and commitments set out in this Statement.” Id.;
see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The statement of
administrative action approved by the Congress . . . shall be
regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States
concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round
Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a
question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Consol. Court No. 97-10-01800 Page 12
deduct the expenses enumerated under § 1677a(d) before making the
LOT comparison.3 The court examined §1677b(a)(1)(B)(i), which
provides that Commerce must establish NV “to the extent
practicable, at the same level of trade as the export price or