Slip Op. 01-76
[…] See Unemployment Compensation Comm’n of
Alaska v. Aragon, 329 U.S. 143, 155 (1946) (“A reviewing court
Consol. Court No. 97-10-01800 Page 54
usurps the agency’s function when it sets aside the administrative
determination upon a ground not theretofore presented and deprives
the [agency] of an opportunity to consider the matter, make its
ruling, and state the reasons for its action.”). In this case,
however, there is no absolute requirement of exhaustion in the
Court of International Trade. See Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United
States, 12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988).
Section 2637(d) of Title 28 of the United States code directs that
“the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require
the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” By its use of the
phrase “where appropriate,” Congress vested discretion in the Court
to determine the circumstances under which it shall require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Cemex, S.A., 133 F.3d
at 905. “[E]ach exercise of judicial discretion in not requiring