Slip Op. 00-154
[…] actual booked expenses, not imputed expenses, in calculating
profit.’” Id. at 34 (citation omitted). Additionally, Commerce
did not include imputed expenses in “total actual profit” and
“total expenses” because “the imputed expenses were properly
accounted for through the inclusion of actual interest expenses in
‘total actual profit’ and ‘total expenses.’” Id. at 33.
Commerce also maintains that it did not include imputed
expenses in “total expenses” since Commerce is required to
calculate “total actual profit” on the same basis as “total
expenses” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(D). See id. at 34.
Commerce argues that the provision for “total expenses” merely
encompasses all expenses “‘which are incurred by or on behalf of
the foreign producer and foreign exporter with respect to the
production and sale of such merchandise,’” and if Congress had
intended “that Commerce utilize the same types of expenses for both
‘total United States expenses’ and ‘total expenses,’ it would have
made that intent clear.” Id. at 32-33 (quoting 19 U.S.C. §
1677a(f)(2)(C)). Torrington generally agrees with Commerce. See