Slip Op. 00-154
[…] Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f), the
“profit” that will be deducted from this starting price will be
“determined by multiplying the total actual profit by [a]
percentage” calculated “by dividing the total United States
expenses by the total expenses.” Id. at § 1677a(f)(1), (2)(A).
Consol. Court No. 97-02-00260-S Page 13
Section 1677a(f)(2)(B) defines “total United States expenses” as
the total expenses deducted under § 1677a(d)(1) and (2), that is,
commissions, direct and indirect selling expenses, assumptions and
the cost of any further manufacture or assembly in the United
States.
Section 1677a(f)(2)(C) establishes a tripartite hierarchy of
methods for calculating “total expenses.” First, “total expenses”
will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to the subject
merchandise sold in the United States and the foreign like product
sold in the exporting country” if Commerce requested such expenses
for the purpose of determining NV and CEP. Id. §
1677a(f)(2)(C)(i). If category (i) does not apply, then “total
expenses” will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to the
narrowest category of merchandise sold in the United States and the
exporting country which includes the subject merchandise.” Id. §
1677a(f)(2)(C)(ii). If neither category (i) or (ii) applies, then
“total expenses” will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to
the narrowest category of merchandise sold in all countries which
includes the subject merchandise.” Id. § 1677a(f)(2)(C)(iii).
“Total actual profit” is based on whichever category of merchandise
is used to calculate “total expenses” under § 1677a(f)(2)(C). See
id. § 1677a(f)(2)(D).
FAG reported United States sales that Commerce treated as CEP
Consol. Court No. 97-02-00260-S Page 14