Slip Op. 00-154
[…] which defines “total United States expense” as the total
expenses described under section [1677a(d)(1) and (2)].
Such expenses include both imputed credit and inventory
carrying costs.
Consol. Court No. 97-02-00260-S Page 15
Final Results, 62 Fed. Reg. at 2126-67.
B. Contentions of the parties
FAG complains that in calculating “total United States
expenses” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(B), Commerce included
amounts for imputed credit and inventory carrying expenses, but
failed to include these amounts in its calculation of “total
expenses,” as defined by 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). See FAG’s Br.
at 13-15. FAG argues that the plain language of the statute
demonstrates that “total United States expenses” is a subset of
“total expenses” and, therefore, any expense constituting “‘total
United States expenses’ ([that is], expenses incurred in selling
the subject merchandise in the United States)” must also be
included in “‘total expenses’ ([that is], all expenses incurred in
selling the subject merchandise in the United States and the
foreign like product in the home market).” Id. at 14-15. FAG
argues that Commerce should not be permitted to ignore the plain
language of the statute.