Slip Op. 00-44
[…] The Court agrees with Commerce’s argument that “given the large
number of sales, and the manner in which the rebate is granted,
3
The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”) represents
“an authoritative expression by the Administration concerning its
views regarding the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in
1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It is the expectation of the Congress
that future Administrations will observe and apply the
interpretations and commitments set out in this Statement.” Id.;
see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The statement of
administrative action approved by the Congress ... shall be
regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States
concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round
Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a
question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Court No. 98-07-02530 Page 16
annual customer-specific allocations were reasonable.” Def.’s Mem.
Opp’n to Mot. J. Agency R. at 15. This is consistent with the SAA
directive under § 1677m(e), which provides that Commerce “may take
into account the circumstances of the party, including (but not