In United States v. U.S. Shoe Corp., 118 S.Ct. 1290 (1998),
[…] for bringing merchandise into the zone.” 19 C.F.R. §
24.24(e)(2)(i). In fact, the regulations do not state that this
is a definition of “importer.” Customs’ general regulation does
not include this as a category of “importer.”8
As HMT must be paid on the FTZ admissions, one might ask,
who pays the HMT if there is no “importer” for FTZ admissions?
As indicated, except for imports and exports, the shipper is
liable for HMT. 26 U.S.C. § 4461(c)(1)(C). With regard to
domestic shipments, Customs’ regulations indicate a shipper is
the party paying the freight. 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(1)(i). As a
8
19 C.F.R. § 101.1 (1999) defines importer as:
[T]he person primarily liable for the
payment of any duties on the merchandise, or
an authorized agent acting on his behalf.
The importer may be:
(1) The consignee, or
(2) The importer of record, or
(3) The actual owner of the merchandise,
if an actual owner’s declaration and
superseding bond has been filed in accordance
with § 141.20 of this chapter, or
(4) The transferee of the merchandise, if
the right to withdraw merchandise in a bonded
warehouse has been transferred in accordance
with subpart C of part 144 of this chapter.
COURT NO. 97-03-00396 PAGE 13
shipper is a person responsible for procuring movement of goods,9
this regulatory definition comports with common meaning. Unlike
“importer,” there is no general regulatory definition of
“shipper.”
The person paying the freight, however, may be either the