In United States v. U.S. Shoe Corp., 118 S.Ct. 1290 (1998),
[…] U.S.C. § 4461(a) & (b). The statute specifies that the fee
shall be paid by --
COURT NO. 97-03-00396 PAGE 6
(A) in the case of cargo entering the United
States, the importer,
(B) in the case of cargo to be exported from
the United States, the exporter, or
(C) in any other case, the shipper.
26 U.S.C. § 4461(c). Liability attaches, for port use other than
exportation, "at the time of [cargo] unloading." 26 U.S.C.
§ 4461 (c)(2)(B).
Congress expressly exempted certain port use from the fee.
Congress created a "[s]pecial rule for Alaska, Hawaii, and
possessions." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(b). See Amoco, slip op. at 14-15
(given the dependence of Alaska and Hawaii on shipping, the
exemption equalizes burdens among the states). Congress also
expressly exempted "bonded commercial cargo entering the United
States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign
country." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(d)(1). The facts of this matter give
rise to neither exemption and the statute does not include
specific exemption for cargo that is admitted into a foreign
trade zone after unloading at a covered port.
As there is no express exemption applicable to its goods in
the act establishing the HMT, plaintiff must rely on the FTZ
statute to provide relief. That relief is available only if the
HMT is a customs duty.
COURT NO. 97-03-00396 PAGE 7
As recently stated, however, in Texport Oil Co. v. United
States, Nos. 98-1352, 98-1353, 98-1373, 1999 WL 538186, at *6
(Fed. Cir. July 27, 1999), “The HMT is a generalized Federal
charge for the use of certain harbors.” It is also codified in
the Internal Revenue Code. It is not by its nature a customs
duty. Further, by itself, 26 U.S.C. § 4462(f)(1) does not make
the HMT a customs duty. It merely states, in relevant part:
Except to the extent otherwise provided in
regulations, all administrative and
enforcement provisions of customs laws and
regulations shall apply in respect of the tax
imposed by this subchapter (and in respect of
persons liable therefor) as if such tax were
a customs duty.
To treat something for administration and enforcement, as
something else, does not make it that other thing for all
purposes. Congress could easily have said the HMT was a “customs
duty” or a “customs duty for all purposes”; it did not do so.