In United States v. U.S. Shoe Corp., 118 S.Ct. 1290 (1998),
[…] It merely states, in relevant part:
Except to the extent otherwise provided in
regulations, all administrative and
enforcement provisions of customs laws and
regulations shall apply in respect of the tax
imposed by this subchapter (and in respect of
persons liable therefor) as if such tax were
a customs duty.
To treat something for administration and enforcement, as
something else, does not make it that other thing for all
purposes. Congress could easily have said the HMT was a “customs
duty” or a “customs duty for all purposes”; it did not do so.
The next issue is whether 19 U.S.C. § 1528 provides the
necessary link. It states, in relevant part:
No tax or other charge imposed by or
pursuant to any law of the United States
shall be construed to be a customs duty for
the purpose of any statute relating to the
customs revenue, unless the law imposing such
tax or charge designates it as a customs duty
or contains a provision to the effect that it
shall be treated as a duty imposed under the
customs laws.
COURT NO. 97-03-00396 PAGE 8
As the previous discussion indicates, Congress did not
designate the HMT a customs duty. Is it enough that it is
treated as a duty for administration and enforcement? The answer
is “no.” To be treated as a duty for purposes of the Customs