Slip Op. 99-42
[…] after April 1, 1996. Id. The administrative review at issue
COURT NO. 98-03-00487 PAGE 15
here was initiated on August 15, 1996. Initiation of Antidumping
Duty and Countervailing Duty Admin. Reviews, 61 Fed. Reg. at
42,417. The proposed regulations referenced by Commerce in its
March 29, 1996, memorandum were ultimately issued as final
regulations on May 19, 1997. See Antidumping Duties;
Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,296, 27,296 (Dep't Comm.
1997) ("Final Regulations"). The Final Regulations, however,
only apply to reviews requested on or after July 1, 1997. See 19
C.F.R. § 351.701 (1998). With regard to reviews conducted
pursuant to the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”), Pub. L.
No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809 (1994), but not formally subject to
the Final Regulations, Commerce stated, "[P]art 351 will serve as
a restatement of the Department's interpretation of the
requirements of the Act as amended by the URAA." Id. In this
case, Commerce did not refer to the regulations as controlling,
but, rather, discussed the regulations as reflecting Commerce's
current practice with respect to date of sale. Final Results, 63
Fed. Reg. at 7,394 n.2.
Notwithstanding its new policy preference to utilize the