UNPUBLISHED
[…] failed to warn adequately either Fussman or Dr. Shaw of the ONJ
risk associated with the drugs.
2
After coordinated Multidistrict Litigation proceedings in
the Middle District of Tennessee, the Judicial Panel on
Multidistrict Litigation remanded this case to the Middle
District of North Carolina for trial. Following a fifteen-day
trial, a jury awarded $287,000 in compensatory damages and
$12,600,000 in punitive damages to Herbert Fussman as
administrator. Additionally, it awarded $1 for loss of
consortium to Herbert Fussman individually. Per North Carolina
General Statute § 1D-25, the district court reduced the punitive
damages award to $861,000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25
(“Punitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed
three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater.”).
Thus, the total award, including pre-judgment interest, was
$1,258,083.19.
Novartis filed three post-judgment motions: a motion for a
new trial, a motion for judgment as a matter of law on all
claims, and a motion for judgment as a matter of law on punitive
damages.