Herbert Fussman v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] Shaw of the ONJ risk associated with the drugs. 2 After coordinated Multidistrict Litigation proceedings in the Middle District of Tennessee, the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation remanded this case to the Middle District of North Carolina for trial. Following a fifteen-day trial, a jury awarded $287,000 in compensatory damages and $12,600,000 in punitive damages to Herbert Fussman as administrator. Additionally, it awarded $1 for loss of consortium to Herbert Fussman individually. Per North Carolina General Statute § 1D-25, the district court reduced the punitive damages award to $861,000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25 (“Punitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater.”). Thus, the total award, including pre-judgment interest, was $1,258,083.19. Novartis filed three post-judgment motions: a motion for a new trial, a motion for judgment as a matter of law on all claims, and a motion for judgment as a matter of law on punitive damages.