Slip Op. 12 - 113
[…] further regulations for determining this “benchmark” value. 19
C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)–(iii) (2012)7; Essar Steel, 34 CIT at
__, 721 F. Supp. 2d at 1292.8
7
All subsequent citations to the Code of Federal
Regulations are to the 2012 edition, unless otherwise noted.
8
These regulations set up a three tier system for
determining the benchmark. First, “[t]he Secretary will normally
seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the
government price to a market-determined price for the good or
service resulting from actual transactions in the country in
question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). Second, if no market-
determined price is available from within the country in
question, then “the Secretary will seek to measure the adequacy
of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world
(footnote continued)
Consol. Ct. No. 11-00533 Page 11
In this case, no benchmarks consistent with 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.511(a)(2)(i)–(ii) were available.9 Therefore, Commerce
sought to value the benchmark by assessing the relationship of
the government price to market principles, pursuant to
§ 351.511(a)(2)(iii), but found that the GOC’s refusal to provide
the provincial price proposals prevented it from determining if
the prices were consistent with any market principles. I & D Mem.
Cmt. 4 at 43–44. Because it did not have the data to value a
benchmark, Commerce relied upon FOA, 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a), in the
form of the provincial price schedules on the record. Because
8
(footnote continued)
market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price
would be available to purchasers in the country in question.”
§ 351.511(a)(2)(ii). Finally, if neither an actual market-
determined price nor a world market price is available, “the
Secretary will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by
assessing whether the government price is consistent with market
principles.” § 351.511(a)(2)(iii).
9
As all parties agree in their responses to the court’s
further briefing request, electricity in China cannot be valued
through actual transactions in the country, § 351.511(a)(2)(i),
because rates are set by the government, nor can electricity be