Slip Op. 12 - 9
[…] Where, as here, Commerce and the International Trade
Commission determine that imported goods are being sold at less
than fair value in the United States to the detriment of domestic
industry, the statute directs Commerce to impose an antidumping
duty on those imported goods “equal to the amount by which the
normal value[8] exceeds the export price (or the constructed
export price) for the merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673.9 Commerce
calculates dumping duties by first determining a dumping margin,
or “the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price
or constructed export price,” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A), and then
establishing a weighted average dumping margin, which is “the
percentage determined by dividing the aggregate dumping margins
determined for a specific exporter or producer by the aggregate
export prices and constructed export prices of such exporter or
producer,” § 1677(35)(B).
When calculating weighted average dumping margins, Commerce
may, under the statute, employ either of two methodologies:
8
The statute defines “normal value” as “the price at which
the foreign like product is first sold . . . for consumption in