*33My brother was murdered by a drunk driver, and my family had dealings with the Washington County District Attorney's Office.
[…] The trial court's description of the conduct and its effect upon the proceedings, coupled with the conclusion that the conduct constituted a contempt of court, satisfies all the elements of a contempt, including intent.
Next, Currie argues that even if it was not necessary for the trial court to expressly find that his conduct was intentional, the record otherwise does not show it to be so. Specifically, Currie contends that his actions must have had the purpose to interrupt or disrupt the proceedings. Here, Currie borrows from the criminal code, sec. 939.23(3), Stats., which defines "intentionally" as requiring that the "actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that his act, if successful, will cause that result."
However, the contempt statute, sec. 785.01(l)(a), Stats., requires only that the misconduct be intentional — not that a disruptive result be intended or even foreseen.