*33My brother was murdered by a drunk driver, and my family had dealings with the Washington County District Attorney's Office.
[…] The trial court then stated that it had heard the "hang you" portion of the remark and proceeded to summarily find Currie *34in contempt of court and impose a fine of $1000.5 The trial court also granted Dewerth's motion for a new jury panel, thus necessitating a continuance of the case.
Following the imposition of the fine, Currie attempted to speak but was halted by the trial court with the admonition that any further statements might draw a jail sentence.6
THE CONTEMPT FINDING7
Currie contends that his act was not a contempt *35of court. Section 785.01, States., defines a contempt of court, in part, as "intentional . . . misconduct in the presence of the court which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice.. . ." Section 785.01(l)(a). Currie's conduct clearly qualified as contempt on both counts for it not only interfered with the proceeding and the administration of justice, but also aborted the entire trial. A more complete and classic contempt of court can hardly be imagined.