Findings of Contempt in Wisconsin v. Dewerth
[…] In my view, the statute is clear and only becomes ambiguous when the majority insists upon reading the statute *52to allow the court to ignore Currie's constitutional rights on the facts of this case. I do not dispute that Currie's conduct falls within the definition of contempt in sec. 785.01(1), Stats. The only question is whether the judge had the authority to proceed summarily and deny Currie protection of the fundamental constitutional rights provided for in sec. 783.03(1), Stats.

Section 785.03(2), Stats., authorizes a judge to impose punitive sanctions summarily "only for the purpose ofpreserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court." (Emphasis added.)

The word "preserving" is not defined in ch. 785, Stats., governing contempt. In the absence of a statutory definition, all words are construed according to common and approved usage. Sec. 990.01(1), Stats.