Maryland Arms Ltd. Partnership v. Connell
[…] Amici attached a copy of the form lease used by the Apartment Association of South Central Wisconsin. This lease differs from Maryland Arms' form lease. It provides that the *308tenant agrees "[t]o be responsible for all acts of negligence or breaches of this agreement by Tenant and Tenant's guests and invitees, and to be liable for any resulting property damage or injury." At oral argument, counsel for amici was unaware of any other form lease besides that of Maryland Arms that contains the language at issue in this case.

Wis. Stat. § 704.07 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Application of section. This section applies to ... all residential tenancies. An agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void. . . .
(2) Duty of landlord. ... (c) If the premises are damaged by fire,. . . not the result of the negligence or intentional act of the landlord, this subsection is inapplicable and either sub. (3) or (4) governs.
(3) Duty of tenant, (a) If the premises are damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant, the tenant must repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises by redecorating....
(4) Untenantability. If the premises become untenantable because of damage by fire,. .. the tenant may remove if the inconvenience to the tenant by reason of the nature and period of repair, rebuilding or elimination would impose undue hardship on the tenant. If the tenant remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises.... This subsection is inapplicable if the damage or condition is caused by negligence or improper use by the tenant.

Although the parties' arguments in this case have primarily focused on the interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 704.07, the question of the interpretation of the lease is properly before the court.