¶ 52. Wisconsin Stat. § 704.07 outlines the general duties of a landlord and tenant with respect to repairing leased premises. To determine the parties' duties, it is instructive to go through each subsection of § 704.07. A review of each subsection makes clear that § 704.07 does not dictate who is liable for repair when the premises are damaged by fire caused by neither the landlord's "negligence or intentional act" nor the tenant's "negligence or improper use."
¶ 53. As a preliminary matter, subsection (1) provides that Wis. Stat. § 704.07 applies "to all residential tenancies" and that "[a]n agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void." § 704.07(1).
¶ 54. Pursuant to subsection (2), the landlord has the duty to "[m]ake all necessary structural repairs" "[e]xcept for repairs made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premises by, the tenant." Wis. Stat. § 704.07(2)(a)3. Accordingly, under § 704.07(2), the landlord has the primary duty to repair unless the repairs are made necessary by the tenant's negligence or improper use of the premises. However, significant to this case, subsection (2) does not apply "[i]f the premises are damaged by fire, water or other casualty, not the *324result of the negligence or intentional act of the landlord." § 704.07(2)(c). Instead, "either sub. (3) or (4) governs." Id. Hence, it seems that if the landlord's negligence or intentional act caused the "fire, water or other casualty" damage, then the duty to repair remains with the landlord, as provided in subsection (2).