THE LEASE
[…] This section applies to any tenancy.
Wis. Stat. § 704.05(1) (emphasis added). This section acknowledges the parties' ability to define their rights with respect to one another by contract. Although the language applies specifically to § 704.05, the underlying principle carries over to § 704.07. Thus, so long as the parties do not waive the requirements of § 704.07, the freedom of contract embodied in § 704.05 permits them to allocate risk by the terms of the lease.
¶ 129. The second provision that sheds light on the proper interpretation of § 704.07 is Wis. Stat. § 704.09(2). Section 704.09 governs the transfer of the landlord's or tenant's interest in the property. Section 704.09(2) states: "In the absence of an express release or a contrary provision in the lease, transfer or consent to transfer does not relieve the transferring party of any contractual obligations under the lease, except" in a specified situation. Thus, while § 704.09(2) does not explicitly address rights under § 704.07, it supports the proposition that a tenant's liability under a lease continues even when the tenant is no longer in possession of the premises.