THE LEASE
[…] It appears that Maryland Arms repaired the property and subsequently billed Cari for the amount of repair. It does not appear that Cari invoked either of the remedies in § 704.07(4): removal or rent abatement. Thus, even if § 704.07(4) prohibited contractual allocation of liability where damage ren*348dered the premises untenantable, that prohibition would not apply to these facts because there is no indication that the fire rendered the premises untenantable.
¶ 128. There are two additional provisions in chapter 704 that illuminate § 704.07(4). Wisconsin Stat. § 704.05(1) reads as follows:
(1) When section applicable. So far as applicable, this section governs the rights and duties of the landlord and tenant in the absence of any inconsistent provision in writing signed by both the landlord and the tenant. This section applies to any tenancy.
Wis. Stat. § 704.05(1) (emphasis added). This section acknowledges the parties' ability to define their rights with respect to one another by contract.