THE LEASE
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the language of the statute is plain, we inquire no further. Id. When interpreting the language of the statute, we read the language "not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶ 46.
¶ 122. A close reading of § 704.07 reveals that it does not prohibit parties from allocating liability as the parties did in this lease.
¶ 123. Neither § 704.07(2) (duties of the landlord) nor § 704.07(3) (duties of the tenant) applies in this case. Section 704.07(2) does not apply because the damage was "not the result of the negligence or intentional act of the landlord." § 704.07(2)(c). Section 704.07(3) does not apply because the premises were not "damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant." § 704.07(3)(a).
¶ 124. Section 704.07(4) sets out the situation in which the premises become untenantable. In that event, the tenant may remove (1) unless the landlord promptly rebuilds or repairs; or (2) if the repair would *347cause an undue hardship on the tenant. Id.