MARYLAND ARMS LTD. PARTNERSHIP v. Connell
[…] Kasten v. Doral Dental USA, LLC, 2007 WI 76, ¶ 48, 301 Wis. 2d 598, 628, 733 N.W.2d 300, 315. I agree with the circuit court that "any act" means "any act" and that, accordingly, the lease makes the Connells liable for the damages resulting from the fire that would not have started unless Cari M. Connell plugged in her hair dryer and left it plugged in, irrespective of whether this was "negligence."

*161¶ 20. The Connells also contend, and the Majority agrees, that the lease clause conflicts with Wis. Stat. § 704.07.1 Like the circuit court, I do not agree.

*162¶ 21. The Connells argue that Wis. Stat. § 704.07(3)(a)'s requirement that tenants repair "premises [that] are damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant," and § 704.07(4)'s requirement that the landlord must repair premises rendered "untenantable because of damage by fire" unless "the damage or condition is caused by negligence or improper use by the tenant" conflicts with the lease *163clause making the tenant responsible for non-negligent acts, and that this conflict is prohibited by § 704.07(1), which, as we see in the footnote, provides that "[a]n agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void." In my view, the lease provision did not purport to "waive" any of the provisions of § 704.07.

¶ 22. First, the lease provision did not waive or relinquish the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 704.07(3)(a) that the tenant is responsible for damages caused by his or her negligence. Further, § 704.07(3)(a) does not say that "the tenant must repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises" only if he or she is negligent. There is nothing in that clause that prevents the parties from agreeing, as the parties did here, to affix liability on a tenant who causes damage even though he or she is not negligent. Indeed, Wis.