MARYLAND ARMS LTD. PARTNERSHIP v. Connell
[…] ¶ 22. First, the lease provision did not waive or relinquish the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 704.07(3)(a) that the tenant is responsible for damages caused by his or her negligence. Further, § 704.07(3)(a) does not say that "the tenant must repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises" only if he or she is negligent. There is nothing in that clause that prevents the parties from agreeing, as the parties did here, to affix liability on a tenant who causes damage even though he or she is not negligent. Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 704.03(1) specifically provides that "[sjections 704.05 and 704.07 govern as to matters within the scope of such sections and not provided for in such written lease or contract." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, making the tenant liable for damages the tenant causes even if the tenant is not negligent makes sense because as between the parties, the landlord and the tenant, the tenant is best able to monitor what goes on in his or her apartment and prevent damage.