For example, the financing institution could harm a consumer's credit rating by reporting the missed payments or, in an attempt to prevent harm to his credit rating, a consumer may be forced to incur litigation expenses in order to stop enforcement efforts.
¶ 64. Second, without a requirement that the manufacturer notify financing institutions that the vehicle has been returned pursuant to the Lemon Law, financing institutions may be adversely affected. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(cm)3., "[n]o person may enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund." The majority holds today *597that under this subdivision, a financing institution can be held liable for enforcing a lease after the consumer returns the vehicle to the manufacturer and receives a refund.4 Moreover, the majority holds that, if the consumer prevails in an action against the