E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida
[…] Stat. § 133.18 (damages and attorney fees are available). Accordingly, I conclude that E-Z's § 133.03(1) claim is part of a specific statutory scheme and therefore, it satisfies the first part of the requisite test for an exception to the directives of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1).6

*757b. Preference for prompt resolution

¶ 72. The next step is to assess whether enforcement of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1) would contravene a legislative preference for prompt resolution of ch. 133 claims. Wisconsin Stat. § 133.18 assists me in this assessment. Section 133.18(5) requires that "[e]ach civil action under this chapter and each motion or other proceeding in such action shall be expedited in every way and shall be heard at the earliest practicable date." However, Oneida County has 120 days after the filing of a notice of claim under § 893.80(1) to respond to a contention that it has entered into an illegal contract in restraint of trade. This time lag is in conflict with "expedited" procedures that the legislature has chosen for ch. 133 claims.