E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida
[…] The purposes underlying § 893.80(1) are to permit timely investigation of claims so that the facts are not stale and to facilitate settlement of those that are meritorious. Thorp v. Town of Lebanon, 2000 WI 60, ¶¶ 23, 28, 235 Wis. 2d 610, 612 N.W.2d 59. However, as a party to the contract that E-Z alleges is in restraint of trade, little investigation would be needed by Oneida County, and settlement appears unlikely.

¶ 75. In addition, in this step, it is worth noting that Wis. Stat. § 133.18(4) provides, "A cause of action arising under this chapter does not accrue until the discovery, by the aggrieved person, of the facts constituting the cause of action." The circuit court concluded that the "event" that gives rise to the obligation to give notice within 120 days is the June 2003 signing of the contract between Waste Management and Oneida *759County.7 However, E-Z did not learn of the $5.25 tipping fee that Waste Management was awarded as part of