E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida
[…] It is argued that the lower tipping fee permitted Waste Management to compete unfairly with E-Z.

¶ 65. In regard to Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1), E-Z does not argue that it timely filed a notice of claim. Rather, E-Z contends that it is not required to comply with § 893.80(1) because its ch. 133 claim falls outside of the *753scope of § 893.80(l)'s command, and further, even if it were required to comply with § 893.80(1), Oneida County had actual notice of its claim. The court of appeals agreed with E-Z's first argument, concluding that ch. 133 claims are not required to comply with § 893.80(1). E-Z Roll Off, 325 Wis. 2d 423, ¶ 1. I agree with the court of appeals.

C. Statutory Concerns

1. Notice of claim

¶ 66. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1) provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in subs, (lg), (lm), (1) and (8),5 no action may be brought or maintained against any... political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof... for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the . . . political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency... under s. 801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if... the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant ...; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk . . . and the claim is disallowed.

*754¶ 67. Although we once stated that Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1) applies to all types of actions, not just to tort actions, DNR v. City of Waukesha, 184 Wis. 2d 178, 191, 515 N.W.2d 888 (1994), we have modified that statement as being overly broad. State ex rel.