State v. Soto
[…] Telephone or live audio-visual means, Wis. Stat. § 967.08, was authorized by supreme court order in 1987 to be used in certain limited contexts. See S. Ct. Order, In the Matter of the Amendment of Rules of Civil, Criminal and Appellate Procedure: Proceedings by Telephone and Audio-Visual Means, 141 Wis. 2d xiii (eff. Oct. 29, 1987).

A rule governing the use of videoconferencing in the *71courts, Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 885.60, was created by supreme court order in 2008. See S. Ct. Order 07-12, 305 Wis. 2d xli (eff. July 1, 2008).

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04 provides as follows:

Defendant to be present. (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:
(a) At the arraignment;
(b) At trial;
(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
(d) At any evidentiary hearing;
(e) At any view by the jury;
(f) When the jury returns its verdict;
(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;
(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

This appeal does not address whether a defendant may waive the right to be present at other proceedings included in Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1). Those are questions for another day.

The videoconferencing rule lays out technical and operational standards. See Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 885.54(l)(a).