State v. Moore
[…] ¶ 53. Although I disagree with the Majority that the Wis. Stat. § 938.31(3)(b)-(d) exception applies here, I conclude that other facts in the record, namely, Moore's multiple lies, fabrications and admissions, support the denial of his motion to suppress. Accordingly, I agree with the outcome, but not with the entirety of the Majority's rationale.

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.195(2)(a) provides: "A law enforcement agency shall make an audio or audio and visual recording of any custodial interrogation of a juvenile that is conducted at a place of detention unless a condition under s. 938.31(3)(c)l. to 5. applies."