IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] exchange for the State’s agreement not to call Rogers to testify. The
State rejected the offer and noted its intent to offer Rogers’s testimony
despite Appellant’s offer to stipulate. Appellant then objected to Rogers
testifying on the grounds that it would confuse the jury and be more
prejudicial than probative.
The trial court held a hearing outside of the presence of the jury.
Rogers testified that Appellant assaulted her after she woke him up
following a night of drinking. She alleged he grabbed her by the neck,
struck her several times in the head and ribs with a closed fist, and
4
Article 38.371 provides that in a prosecution for an offense committed against a person in
a dating relationship with the defendant:
“subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law, each party may
offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that
would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the
offense described…including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the
relationship between the actor and the alleged victim…This article does not
permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be
inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.371.
Perkins – 6
dragged her by the hair before she was able to escape. She suffered a
brain bleed and rib fractures. The State also proffered testimony from
Investigator Charles Woods that Appellant claimed he awoke to Rogers