Elizabeth Ann Baker v. Jonathan Garrett Grace
[…] Based on this evidence, the trial court found that Mother had a gross monthly income of $4,333.33 per month. Thus, contrary to Mother’s argument, the trial court did not “impute” income to Mother. Instead, it made a finding based on the only evidence presented at trial.12 Accordingly, we find the court did not err in its calculation of Mother’s gross income. IV. PRE- AND POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST Mother contends that the trial court erred by denying her request for awards of pre- and postjudgment interest. She asserts that the trial court should have applied Kentucky Revised Statutes § 360.040(2), which provides that “[a] judgment for unpaid child support payments shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered.” Father does not dispute whether Mother was entitled to interest, but he argues that Tennessee law applies to payments due under the new support order. When enforcing a child support order, courts must apply the law of the “issuing state” to compute arrearages and accrual of interest. Tenn.