Elizabeth Ann Baker v. Jonathan Garrett Grace
[…] Because we have modified the effective date of the Tennessee support order, Mother is entitled to pre- and postjudgment interest on the payments due from January 2014 through December 2020. B. Payments Due Under Tennessee Order In Tennessee, prejudgment interest on unpaid child support is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-101. See Reeder v. Reeder, 375 S.W.3d 268, 281 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012). Postjudgment interest is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14- 122. See Tallent v. Cates, 45 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).14 Section 47-14-122 provides, “Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.” Tenn.