ELIZABETH ANN BAKER GRACE v. JONATHAN GARRETT GRACE
[…] and postjudgment interest on payments due under the Kentucky support order. Because we
have modified the effective date of the Tennessee support order, Mother is entitled to pre-
and postjudgment interest on the payments due from January 2014 through December
2020.
B. Payments Due Under Tennessee Order
In Tennessee, prejudgment interest on unpaid child support is governed by
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-101. See Reeder v. Reeder, 375 S.W.3d 268, 281 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 2012). Postjudgment interest is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-
122. See Tallent v. Cates, 45 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).14
Section 47-14-122 provides, “Interest shall be computed on every judgment from
the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without
regard to a motion for a new trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122. Because we have
modified the effective date of Father’s new support obligation to December 2020, this
statute applies only to the arrearage accrued in January 2021. Pursuant to § 47-14-122,