State v. Borge, Jr.
[…] based on probable cause.




                                 11
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

          (2) In Borge's second point of error, he argues that

the circuit court's "Order of Restitution should not have

included the direct payments for CW's medical care by CW's

insurance provider" because (1) the CW "did not suffer any

financial 'losses' for his medical care" because medical expenses

"were paid by his insurance provider[,]" and (2) even assuming

CW's insurance provider is a victim as defined under HRS § 706-

646(1)(c), it did not request restitution as required by HRS

§ 706-646(2).

          Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1) (2014), a "victim" for

restitution purposes includes the "direct victim of a crime."

HRS § 706-646(1)(a).   The "court shall order the defendant to

make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by

the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when

requested by the victim."    HRS § 706-646(2) (Supp. 2019).    "In

ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the

defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining

the amount of restitution to order.    The court, however, shall

consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution

for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment."

HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp. 2019).

          HRS § 706-646 "does not support the theory that a crime

victim has not suffered a loss if (or to the extent that) the

victim has received indemnification from its insurer[.]"      State

v. Martin, 146 Hawai#i 232, 459 P.3d 791, No. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX,