State v. Borge, Jr.
[…] Defendant-Appellant Troy D. Borge, Jr. (Borge) appeals

from the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit's1 June 7, 2021

Judgment; Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) convicting him of

Assault in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 707-710 (2014).2

             On appeal, Borge argues that the circuit court

"reversibly erred in: 1) denying his Motion to Dismiss

Indictment; and 2) ordering restitution to be paid to the




     1
          The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.
     2
          HRS § 707-710 provides as follows:

                   (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
             first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
             serious bodily injury to another person.
                   (2)   Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

complainant [(CW)] for his medical care paid by his insurance

provider."

          Upon careful review of the record and the briefs

submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to