NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] to Dismiss was appropriate because the grand jury indictment was
based on probable cause.
11
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(2) In Borge's second point of error, he argues that
the circuit court's "Order of Restitution should not have
included the direct payments for CW's medical care by CW's
insurance provider" because (1) the CW "did not suffer any
financial 'losses' for his medical care" because medical expenses
"were paid by his insurance provider[,]" and (2) even assuming
CW's insurance provider is a victim as defined under HRS § 706-
646(1)(c), it did not request restitution as required by HRS
§ 706-646(2).
Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1) (2014), a "victim" for
restitution purposes includes the "direct victim of a crime."
HRS § 706-646(1)(a). The "court shall order the defendant to
make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by
the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when
requested by the victim." HRS § 706-646(2) (Supp. 2019). "In
ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the
defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining
the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall
consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution
for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment."
HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp. 2019).
HRS § 706-646 "does not support the theory that a crime
victim has not suffered a loss if (or to the extent that) the
victim has received indemnification from its insurer[.]" State
v. Martin, 146 Hawai#i 232, 459 P.3d 791, No. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX,