NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (CASE NO. 2CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, Nakasone and McCullen, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Troy D. Borge, Jr. (Borge) appeals
from the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit's1 June 7, 2021
Judgment; Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) convicting him of
Assault in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 707-710 (2014).2
On appeal, Borge argues that the circuit court
"reversibly erred in: 1) denying his Motion to Dismiss
Indictment; and 2) ordering restitution to be paid to the
1
The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.
2
HRS § 707-710 provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
serious bodily injury to another person.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
complainant [(CW)] for his medical care paid by his insurance
provider."
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to