State v. Borge, Jr.
[…] determined by replacement costs of like property, or
                  the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is
                  possible;
                  (b) Medical expenses, which shall include mental
                  health treatment, counseling, and therapy;
                  (c) Funeral and burial expenses; and
                  (d) Lost earnings, which shall include paid leave.

(Emphases added.)

    For the following reasons, we agree that the circuit

court’s restitution order was erroneous and must be vacated.

    1.      Under HRS § 706-646, restitution is only to be
            awarded to a victim only for amounts requested

    Subsection (1) of HRS § 706-646 allows for restitution to a

“victim.”    Under HRS § 706-646(1)(a) and (c), “victim” means the

“direct victim of a crime” or a “governmental entity that has



                                     18
 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


reimbursed the victim for losses arising as a result of the

crime or paid for medical care provided to the victim as a

result of the crime[.]”       CW is obviously a direct victim under

subsection (1)(a).      The record does not indicate, however, that

Maui Memorial and AlohaCare are governmental entities.             In any

event, the restitution was awarded to CW.

     In State v.