State v. Borge, Jr.
[…] remain silent. We do not address possible scenarios in which a witness’s
answer is completely non-responsive.

13    The ICA also agreed with the State’s contention that the prosecutor
advisement to the grand jury to disregard Detective Clifton’s cured any
misconduct. Borge, SDO at 5-6. We have held a curative instruction can
sometimes “cure” prosecutorial misconduct. Mainaaupo, 117 Hawai‘i at 255, 178
P.3d at 21 (citation omitted). We note that a “cure” generally comes from a
judge’s instruction, not from a prosecutor. HRS § 612-16(d) (2016) provides
in relevant part:

            [T]he [circuit] court shall give [the grand jurors] such
            information as it may deem proper as to their duties and as
            to the law pertaining to such cases as may come before
            them. The court may further charge the grand jurors and
            alternate grand jurors from time to time, as it may deem
            necessary.

      In any case, the “advisement” given here could not have constituted a
“cure” even if given by the circuit court. The advisement was merely to
disregard Detective Clifton’s testimony that Borge “was asking for an
attorney.” There was no instruction to disregard Borge’s refusal to give a