State v. Borge, Jr.
[…] and verified losses

      Borge also argues that restitution was erroneously ordered

because AlohaCare paid Maui Memorial for CW’s medical expenses.

In other words, he argues that payments made on behalf of a

direct victim by collateral sources are not “reasonable and

verified losses” of the direct victim.15

      The circuit court awarded restitution for the total of

billings from Maui Memorial, including payments of at least

$204,174.49 by AlohaCare and $996,283.16 in adjustments or

write-offs.16

           a.    HRS § 706-646(3) allows for restitution only for
                 amounts sufficient to reimburse a victim fully
                 for losses

      HRS § 706-646(3) expressly provides that “[r]estitution

shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any

victim fully for losses[.]”       HRS § 706–646 does not define

“losses” other than the categories of “losses” listed in

subsection (3).     Construing an early version of the original


15    We address this issue based on the “capable of repetition, yet evading
review” exception to the mootness doctrine.