State v. Underwood.
[…] We therefore vacate the defendant’s convictions and remand this case for a new trial. I. BACKGROUND On April 15, 2014, Brian Underwood was charged with the following offenses: count I, kidnapping in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720(1)(e);1 count II, carrying or use of a firearm in the commission of a separate felony in violation of HRS § 134-21;2 and count III, abuse of family or household members in violation of HRS § 709-906(1).3 1 HRS § 707-720(1)(e) provides in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . (e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(1)(e) (1993). 2 HRS § 134-21 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person’s immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate