***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] On April 15, 2014, Brian Underwood was charged with
the following offenses: count I, kidnapping in violation of
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720(1)(e);1 count II,
carrying or use of a firearm in the commission of a separate
felony in violation of HRS § 134-21;2 and count III, abuse of
family or household members in violation of HRS § 709-906(1).3
1
HRS § 707-720(1)(e) provides in relevant part: “(1) A person
commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly
restrains another person with intent to: . . . (e) Terrorize that person or a
third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(1)(e) (1993).
2
HRS § 134-21 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on
the person or have within the person’s immediate control or
intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while
engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the
firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not
HRS § 134-21 (2011).
3
HRS § 709-906(1) provided in relevant part: “(1) It shall be
unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family
household member . . . .” HRS § 709-906(1) (1993).
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***